How can I increase chances of impressing BCG recruiters

BCG waitlist
Edited on Sep 05, 2021
3 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2019

I was placed on an alternate list and I know this means I wasn't a strong candidate. How can I increase my odds if I get a chance to interview?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I am not sure what you mean by alternative list, but in general you should prepare on three areas for a consulting interview:

  1. Behavioural questions
  2. Case questions
  3. Your questions for the interviewer

If you can detail which area you would like to improve, it would make easier to provide specific answers for it.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ronny on Oct 12, 2019

Thanks Francesco. I guess it is sort of a waitlist. I think i thrive i n asking questions after, they usually appreciate my engaging attitude. However, I probably have a lot more work to do with regards to behavioral and cases. The last few interviews i did - I barely had a behavioural question. Just tell me about yourself, which I probably answered too short because I expected followup questions. And with my cases, I would get the right answer but I know there is much more that can be improved regarding structure, slide organization and general demeanor

Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's unclear what you mean by waitlist and when you will have a chance to impress

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 13, 2019

Pretty straightforward

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,066
Meetings
28,508
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews