6

How to learn from McKinsey final round PEI-based rejection?

Hi everyone! I was rejected by McKinsey after the final round. I respect the decision, but I am trying to figure out what I could improve to stand a chance with other companies and in general learn from the experience. I find this to be a bit difficult, because the rejection was based on PEI.

According to the interviewer my performance on the cases/quantitative problems was very good, but in one of the PEI questions (team conflict/convincing someone to change their view) I didn't show how I was able to be empathetic/put myself in other people shoes and influence their behavior in the long term. I regret not using another example that would show my empathy more explicitly. Maybe there were other reasons why the interviewers decided I wasn't a good fit, but the one I described was quoted as the reason behind their decision. If anyone may have any insight I would appreciate it a lot!

Hi everyone! I was rejected by McKinsey after the final round. I respect the decision, but I am trying to figure out what I could improve to stand a chance with other companies and in general learn from the experience. I find this to be a bit difficult, because the rejection was based on PEI.

According to the interviewer my performance on the cases/quantitative problems was very good, but in one of the PEI questions (team conflict/convincing someone to change their view) I didn't show how I was able to be empathetic/put myself in other people shoes and influence their behavior in the long term. I regret not using another example that would show my empathy more explicitly. Maybe there were other reasons why the interviewers decided I wasn't a good fit, but the one I described was quoted as the reason behind their decision. If anyone may have any insight I would appreciate it a lot!

(edited)

Hi Tabitha can you help me with this question how long did they take to do the rejection After the final round .. ? I have completed all the rounds I am positive but I have not heard from them yet it’s been a week .. I already sent 2 reminders They haven’t responded yet :: — Anonymous A on Mar 10, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Tabitha,

I will give my input based on my experience giving final rounds at a tier 2 firm as well as my own experience moving to MBB.

First of all it's important to take official feedbacks with a grain of salt.

(1) For legal and marketing reasons firms are very careful regarding the feedback they provide. I've been part of final round discussions with partners were we discussed interviewee's attire, the fact they have spouses or not, age, ... for obvious reasons we won't say that we didnt hire someone because you wore the wrong sweater.

(2) Depending on the season/office/position you apply the demand for new hires will be different and that will impact the threshold for giving an offer. A common myth is to think MBB will always hire regardless of their needs. I've discuss with a MBB partner that putted very blunt "at this period in the year we have reach our target quota, anyone can still apply but they will only be hired if they are a superstart, otherwise waiting until January is better."

Now, this is not to say that you should disregard your feedback. You have mention a specific point that you could focus on.

If I was in your shoes I would do the following:

1) Status quo. What other firms are you currently in process, what firms could you potential still apply and what is the timeline to do so

2) Honest assessment. Get an unbiased opinion on where you currently stand today. This means, PEI, case, Q&A, ...you only know how much work do you need to do if you know where you stand

3) Develop a "work plan" for the remaining of your time taking into account the feedback you received

Happy to discuss this on a call if you would like

Hi Tabitha,

I will give my input based on my experience giving final rounds at a tier 2 firm as well as my own experience moving to MBB.

First of all it's important to take official feedbacks with a grain of salt.

(1) For legal and marketing reasons firms are very careful regarding the feedback they provide. I've been part of final round discussions with partners were we discussed interviewee's attire, the fact they have spouses or not, age, ... for obvious reasons we won't say that we didnt hire someone because you wore the wrong sweater.

(2) Depending on the season/office/position you apply the demand for new hires will be different and that will impact the threshold for giving an offer. A common myth is to think MBB will always hire regardless of their needs. I've discuss with a MBB partner that putted very blunt "at this period in the year we have reach our target quota, anyone can still apply but they will only be hired if they are a superstart, otherwise waiting until January is better."

Now, this is not to say that you should disregard your feedback. You have mention a specific point that you could focus on.

If I was in your shoes I would do the following:

1) Status quo. What other firms are you currently in process, what firms could you potential still apply and what is the timeline to do so

2) Honest assessment. Get an unbiased opinion on where you currently stand today. This means, PEI, case, Q&A, ...you only know how much work do you need to do if you know where you stand

3) Develop a "work plan" for the remaining of your time taking into account the feedback you received

Happy to discuss this on a call if you would like

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,861 Meetings

5,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Tabitha,

I agree with Jamie that there may be additional reasons besides the PEI performance.

For all the elements related to communication (body language, your way of interacting with the interviewer, tone of voice, general presence) it is quite unlikely the interviewer is going to give you direct feedback.

On the other hand, it could well be that the issue was purely in your PEI performance.

In terms of how to improve your impact story, it would be important to see what exactly you said in the interview.

One general mistake candidates do is not to provide details in their action part (in your case – how you influence the other people in practical terms to change their mind).

It seems this was the main issue in your case, thus I would try to be more specific and help the interviewer to visualize it.

There may be other elements though that could have influenced the interviewer. In order to improve, I would recommend to find an experienced candidate/current consultant/coach and get direct feedback from him/her for the PEI and fit part.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Tabitha,

I agree with Jamie that there may be additional reasons besides the PEI performance.

For all the elements related to communication (body language, your way of interacting with the interviewer, tone of voice, general presence) it is quite unlikely the interviewer is going to give you direct feedback.

On the other hand, it could well be that the issue was purely in your PEI performance.

In terms of how to improve your impact story, it would be important to see what exactly you said in the interview.

One general mistake candidates do is not to provide details in their action part (in your case – how you influence the other people in practical terms to change their mind).

It seems this was the main issue in your case, thus I would try to be more specific and help the interviewer to visualize it.

There may be other elements though that could have influenced the interviewer. In order to improve, I would recommend to find an experienced candidate/current consultant/coach and get direct feedback from him/her for the PEI and fit part.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear Tabitha,

I would recommend you to ask for more detail feedback, what is the specific reason for your rejection. This details will help you to strengthen your weak sides in the future. Other than that, simply keep on practicing cases and personal fitting parts in order to succeed in the future.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear Tabitha,

I would recommend you to ask for more detail feedback, what is the specific reason for your rejection. This details will help you to strengthen your weak sides in the future. Other than that, simply keep on practicing cases and personal fitting parts in order to succeed in the future.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Tabitha,

it's difficult to interpret the feedback, if we don't know your answers and the interview situation.

If you like, just write me and we can have a call to discuss it in detail.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hello Tabitha,

it's difficult to interpret the feedback, if we don't know your answers and the interview situation.

If you like, just write me and we can have a call to discuss it in detail.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The only way is to have a dedicated fir interview session with a current consultant / Alumni / coach.

Best

Hi,

The only way is to have a dedicated fir interview session with a current consultant / Alumni / coach.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 848
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case