Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

What was the most memorable case interview that you have ever given?

Hi Experts,

Would like to know from you what was the most memorable case interview that you have ever given?

Thanks. :)

Hi Experts,

Would like to know from you what was the most memorable case interview that you have ever given?

Thanks. :)

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Too many memorable interviews - some great interviews and some catastrophically bad ones.

Great interview memory: I interview someone who previously worked in an NGO focusing on mental health, she told her story in a very engaging manner and she wanted to use the interview to ask a consultant (me) to come up with a fundraising plan to convince government entities to fund her cause for suicide prevention and the case interview became both of us structuring the analysis"how much does the government save by reducing the suicide rate by 1%" - great discussion. It was very refreshing to see someone that engaged and that driven for a cause.

Needless to say, she passed the interview :)

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Too many memorable interviews - some great interviews and some catastrophically bad ones.

Great interview memory: I interview someone who previously worked in an NGO focusing on mental health, she told her story in a very engaging manner and she wanted to use the interview to ask a consultant (me) to come up with a fundraising plan to convince government entities to fund her cause for suicide prevention and the case interview became both of us structuring the analysis"how much does the government save by reducing the suicide rate by 1%" - great discussion. It was very refreshing to see someone that engaged and that driven for a cause.

Needless to say, she passed the interview :)

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the most memorable in my case have been those with candidates with very peculiar background:

  • A former international pianist
  • Few former military professionals
  • A couple of entrepreneurs that look so successful that I had no clue why they wanted to join consulting

For all of them the “Why consulting” was a really genuine question with very interesting answers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the most memorable in my case have been those with candidates with very peculiar background:

  • A former international pianist
  • Few former military professionals
  • A couple of entrepreneurs that look so successful that I had no clue why they wanted to join consulting

For all of them the “Why consulting” was a really genuine question with very interesting answers.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Good ones, many many! And it´s great when those people later join the team, you have kind o a connection!

However, most likely the juicy ones are the bad ones.

For me, a great one was when I asked "well, now that we have solved the structure, let´s focus on the math part. The client needs our help in..."

The candidate then cut me and said "well, I´d rather skip this part"

You can imagine the rest! :) :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Good ones, many many! And it´s great when those people later join the team, you have kind o a connection!

However, most likely the juicy ones are the bad ones.

For me, a great one was when I asked "well, now that we have solved the structure, let´s focus on the math part. The client needs our help in..."

The candidate then cut me and said "well, I´d rather skip this part"

You can imagine the rest! :) :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

You can imagine the rest! :) :) -- No I can't. Could you please elaborate as to what happened next? — Akhil Nemani on Jun 19, 2020 (edited)

One time a candidate explained to me that he was just looking for his internship to learn the MBB method and then he would use it after 6 months to launch his business and therefore he had no plan on consulting. Having entrepreneurial aspirations is completely legitimate, but the form was too clumsy. The candidate did not pass ...

One time a candidate explained to me that he was just looking for his internship to learn the MBB method and then he would use it after 6 months to launch his business and therefore he had no plan on consulting. Having entrepreneurial aspirations is completely legitimate, but the form was too clumsy. The candidate did not pass ...

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I really enjoyed my first round with Bain, full of non-standard brain teasers, like: how would you organize efficiently a Guinness world record challenge to cover all the equator with A4 papers?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I really enjoyed my first round with Bain, full of non-standard brain teasers, like: how would you organize efficiently a Guinness world record challenge to cover all the equator with A4 papers?

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

My most memorable interview and most ridiculous, strange one was with the company called "BBDO" in the begining of 2010th, where the interview actually stood up during the case and simply stand on the table, trying to fix the light. Probably for me, it was the most strangest and awkward situation I have ever experienced during the interview. And I needed to break it and apologize by told to them that "Sorry, it seems , that there is no natural feet betwwen myself and the company" ;DD.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

My most memorable interview and most ridiculous, strange one was with the company called "BBDO" in the begining of 2010th, where the interview actually stood up during the case and simply stand on the table, trying to fix the light. Probably for me, it was the most strangest and awkward situation I have ever experienced during the interview. And I needed to break it and apologize by told to them that "Sorry, it seems , that there is no natural feet betwwen myself and the company" ;DD.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I once interviewed a young woman in Central Europe who had worked for the press. While she was extremely junior, she managed to pitch (and get assigned) some incredible stories.

This included going undercover and interviewing ISIS fighters, following the campaign of a presidential candidate...driving with him, uncovering illegal Russian support for a presidential candidate, conducting a documentary on a guantanamo detainee

And she was under 25 years old...

Hi there,

I once interviewed a young woman in Central Europe who had worked for the press. While she was extremely junior, she managed to pitch (and get assigned) some incredible stories.

This included going undercover and interviewing ISIS fighters, following the campaign of a presidential candidate...driving with him, uncovering illegal Russian support for a presidential candidate, conducting a documentary on a guantanamo detainee

And she was under 25 years old...

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29521
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1882
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case