Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

What is rejection criteria of McKinsey interview?

What is rejection criteria of McKinsey interview?

I am sure that case interviews are the most important things but what if candidates have similar thinking process and similar answers? (Don't count fit interview) Obviously, interviewer would give higher scores to a candidate with better school or more experiences, right?

Also, I have engineering BS, MS degrees and 5 years of work experience. Would I have less advantage than a candidate with engineering BS and MBA?

What is rejection criteria of McKinsey interview?

I am sure that case interviews are the most important things but what if candidates have similar thinking process and similar answers? (Don't count fit interview) Obviously, interviewer would give higher scores to a candidate with better school or more experiences, right?

Also, I have engineering BS, MS degrees and 5 years of work experience. Would I have less advantage than a candidate with engineering BS and MBA?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In case of both candidates doing a great interview it's likely that they will both receive an offer.
The interviewer don't consider the CV in his valuation. An impressive CV can influence the interviewer but the fit part is far more important and significant.
To answer your last question: the MBA is one of the best plus that a candidate can have.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In case of both candidates doing a great interview it's likely that they will both receive an offer.
The interviewer don't consider the CV in his valuation. An impressive CV can influence the interviewer but the fit part is far more important and significant.
To answer your last question: the MBA is one of the best plus that a candidate can have.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
once you pass the CV screening only your performance will count. The personal part has the same importance as case resolution, and in particular, your fit with company values and mindset will be crucial as well as your personal contribution, leadership, and entrepreneurship skills. Top-down communication will be another fundamental aspect, valued both in the fit part and the business case and it will be important to work on this during case prep.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
once you pass the CV screening only your performance will count. The personal part has the same importance as case resolution, and in particular, your fit with company values and mindset will be crucial as well as your personal contribution, leadership, and entrepreneurship skills. Top-down communication will be another fundamental aspect, valued both in the fit part and the business case and it will be important to work on this during case prep.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In MBB in general, you are competing "against yourself", meaning that if they like you as a candidate, you get in -even if they just hired another person who was also great, even if you followed an approach that is correct but it was used by other candidates too.

This said, for sure orginality is a bonus, and using the typical frameworks is a minus.

Furthermore, don´t understimate FIT! I have seen maaaaany people with a decent case rejected for lack of fit. At the end, the person who is interviewing you is a consultant, not HR! He/she is trying ultimately to answer the question "would I staff this person in my team, even when it comes to working 100 h/week together?".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In MBB in general, you are competing "against yourself", meaning that if they like you as a candidate, you get in -even if they just hired another person who was also great, even if you followed an approach that is correct but it was used by other candidates too.

This said, for sure orginality is a bonus, and using the typical frameworks is a minus.

Furthermore, don´t understimate FIT! I have seen maaaaany people with a decent case rejected for lack of fit. At the end, the person who is interviewing you is a consultant, not HR! He/she is trying ultimately to answer the question "would I staff this person in my team, even when it comes to working 100 h/week together?".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

There are many different factors considered when evaluating candidates, such as:

  • Past experience (i.e. fit is important)
  • Overall communication (i.e. you need to build a connection with the interviewer)
  • Problem-solving (i.e. you need to outperform others during the case interview)

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There are many different factors considered when evaluating candidates, such as:

  • Past experience (i.e. fit is important)
  • Overall communication (i.e. you need to build a connection with the interviewer)
  • Problem-solving (i.e. you need to outperform others during the case interview)

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, your fit interview at McKinsey is 50% fo success. So don't underestimate it.

Secondly - you can't find 2 people who would solve the case in a similar way. There are tons of mistakes you can do and it's very easy to stand out if you have a good performance.

Thirdly - your education and resume do not matter at this point. It matters how you talk about it and how you describe it (coming back to the fit part)

Finally - despite the formal criterion, the interviews are very subjective. So you should definitely have a connection with the interviewer

Best

Hi,

First of all, your fit interview at McKinsey is 50% fo success. So don't underestimate it.

Secondly - you can't find 2 people who would solve the case in a similar way. There are tons of mistakes you can do and it's very easy to stand out if you have a good performance.

Thirdly - your education and resume do not matter at this point. It matters how you talk about it and how you describe it (coming back to the fit part)

Finally - despite the formal criterion, the interviews are very subjective. So you should definitely have a connection with the interviewer

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case