expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

3,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

McKinsey Referral

Hi

Can ex-McK consultants make a referral for a candidate? If yes, how does that process look like?

Many thanks

Hi

Can ex-McK consultants make a referral for a candidate? If yes, how does that process look like?

Many thanks

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

3,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

Yes, ex'McKinsey consultants can do referral for you. Usually they need to have your documents, CV, may be a cover letter, which they forward to the HR contact directly or via alumni network. Afterwards HR will contact you regarding the next steps.

P.S. If you need referrals to other firms in your region, feel free to reach out. I have a broad international network.



Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, ex'McKinsey consultants can do referral for you. Usually they need to have your documents, CV, may be a cover letter, which they forward to the HR contact directly or via alumni network. Afterwards HR will contact you regarding the next steps.

P.S. If you need referrals to other firms in your region, feel free to reach out. I have a broad international network.



Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,009 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Don´t agree, they do and they can make referrals.

Referral basically means that they pass the CV to HR directly, to ensure that at least it gets looked at. Then, if there is no potential, won´t go through anyways.

Doesn´t guarantee an interview, but at least CV does not get lost in the limbo.

Hope it helps.

Good luck,

Clara

Don´t agree, they do and they can make referrals.

Referral basically means that they pass the CV to HR directly, to ensure that at least it gets looked at. Then, if there is no potential, won´t go through anyways.

Doesn´t guarantee an interview, but at least CV does not get lost in the limbo.

Hope it helps.

Good luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

No, except the following cases:

  • You are doing an MBA and your classmate reaches out to the on-campus recruiter
  • Ex consultant is referring you via his friend
  • Ex MBB Partner is referring you

Best!

Hi,

No, except the following cases:

  • You are doing an MBA and your classmate reaches out to the on-campus recruiter
  • Ex consultant is referring you via his friend
  • Ex MBB Partner is referring you

Best!

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

they can, especially if they know the HR people personally, but this of course doesn't guarantee an interview (it just guarantees that your CV will be looked at with a bit more attention). But better to ask current consultants (and even better – current partners)

they can, especially if they know the HR people personally, but this of course doesn't guarantee an interview (it just guarantees that your CV will be looked at with a bit more attention). But better to ask current consultants (and even better – current partners)

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Yes, they actually can in a way.
They might be able to put your CV forward to the HR team or lead if they knew them personally.
Have seen such instances a number of times.

A second review by current partners / consultants might likely be needed in the process, though it differs from each offices.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Hello there,

Yes, they actually can in a way.
They might be able to put your CV forward to the HR team or lead if they knew them personally.
Have seen such instances a number of times.

A second review by current partners / consultants might likely be needed in the process, though it differs from each offices.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

4,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not directly (i.e. through the internal system).

However, they can flag you to HR, and they can have someone in their network still at the company refer you.

If you're asking this question to figure out whether it's worth networking with ex-Mckinseyers, the short answer is yes

Hi,

Not directly (i.e. through the internal system).

However, they can flag you to HR, and they can have someone in their network still at the company refer you.

If you're asking this question to figure out whether it's worth networking with ex-Mckinseyers, the short answer is yes

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

No, it can't (unless he is a partner) but they can easily ask someone inside to do the referral. If you are a good candidate it's a win-win strategy:)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

No, it can't (unless he is a partner) but they can easily ask someone inside to do the referral. If you are a good candidate it's a win-win strategy:)

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
if they are very senior yes, otherwise I recommend to let them introduce you to a consultant currently in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
if they are very senior yes, otherwise I recommend to let them introduce you to a consultant currently in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 4.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 210
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 144
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 45
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case