Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

McKinsey Final Round feedback not heard back

Can some one help me recently I have given interviews at McKinsey Digital Cloud Architect . I have completed all 6 rounds and It went well all looks positive to me recruiter told me that he will let me know feedback within a day. It's been a week I have not heard from them yet I have sent 2 reminders already but no response yet

what might be going on ..to reject me they don't have to take this long .

Any experience from any body to share ?

appreciate and thanks

Can some one help me recently I have given interviews at McKinsey Digital Cloud Architect . I have completed all 6 rounds and It went well all looks positive to me recruiter told me that he will let me know feedback within a day. It's been a week I have not heard from them yet I have sent 2 reminders already but no response yet

what might be going on ..to reject me they don't have to take this long .

Any experience from any body to share ?

appreciate and thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It can happen that internal processes take really long and it's not something strictly related with your performance. I would suggest to call the HR and try to push a little bit. If you need to know it within a short time, you can think of tellinh them that you have another offer to be answered.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It can happen that internal processes take really long and it's not something strictly related with your performance. I would suggest to call the HR and try to push a little bit. If you need to know it within a short time, you can think of tellinh them that you have another offer to be answered.

Best,
Luca

Thank you for answer appreciate it . I don’t have any other offer also I am not actively trying others also — Pjn on Mar 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

One week is quite typical, especially for final offer stage.
Usually, it can extend between 2-4 weeks.

Note that there"s a lot of elements coming in on formulting an offer, such as which Partner will you be put under? What is the team composition given an new member? How can you best contribute in terms of knowledge creation,etc?

Keep calm, constantly try to contact the HR, and fingers crossed you"ll get your positive news soon.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

One week is quite typical, especially for final offer stage.
Usually, it can extend between 2-4 weeks.

Note that there"s a lot of elements coming in on formulting an offer, such as which Partner will you be put under? What is the team composition given an new member? How can you best contribute in terms of knowledge creation,etc?

Keep calm, constantly try to contact the HR, and fingers crossed you"ll get your positive news soon.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Do you sense Any chance of rejection here ? — Anonymous A on Mar 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with the fact that it is unsual. However, doesn´t have to mean that things didn´t go right, could be simply that partners have been busy.

Best thing is to call HR directly, or even pay them a visit if it´s in the same city.

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with the fact that it is unsual. However, doesn´t have to mean that things didn´t go right, could be simply that partners have been busy.

Best thing is to call HR directly, or even pay them a visit if it´s in the same city.

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The best way to proceed is giving your HR contact a call. I see again and again many candidates waiting for feedback via email - yes, finally also those get answered, but it's an asynchronous media and it might take a while until somebody can get back to it.

Also corona virus adds a bit to the hassles at the moment and might increase turnaround time - many clients already stopped coming consultants on-site personally, and all non-essential internal personal meetings with travel involved were cancelled in some European offices. As you can imagine, that brings quite some turbulance in otherwise smooth processes...

Hope that helps - if you, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The best way to proceed is giving your HR contact a call. I see again and again many candidates waiting for feedback via email - yes, finally also those get answered, but it's an asynchronous media and it might take a while until somebody can get back to it.

Also corona virus adds a bit to the hassles at the moment and might increase turnaround time - many clients already stopped coming consultants on-site personally, and all non-essential internal personal meetings with travel involved were cancelled in some European offices. As you can imagine, that brings quite some turbulance in otherwise smooth processes...

Hope that helps - if you, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you just e-mail / call the HR directly? Most probably the partners were too busy ti sync on your feedback

Best

Hi,

Why don't you just e-mail / call the HR directly? Most probably the partners were too busy ti sync on your feedback

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,258 Meetings

11,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is unusual for McKinsey, as it is normally quite quick with feedback. I would recommend to call HR directly to verify the reason of the delay.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this is unusual for McKinsey, as it is normally quite quick with feedback. I would recommend to call HR directly to verify the reason of the delay.

Best,

Francesco