How do you deal with pressure or stressful situations?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Apr 29, 2022
11 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 18, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

This question tests your ability to do things 80/20. What is 80/20? It’s a rule which basically states that 80% of the results come just from 20% of your efforts.

So, in practice it means that during the stressful situation you need to be able to prioritise and make trade-offs to complete more work in a given time vs striving for perfection in one specific task.

The 80/20 principle is very important in consulting industry, because in most cases you don’t have time to do things perfectly (there are literally not enough hours in a day). So, when preparing for your personal fit interviews make sure you think about situations where you had to make sacrifices along the way (meaning applying 80/20) and make sure to bring those situations up during the interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Ragini
Premium
replied on Apr 19, 2022

1. Taking a step back

2. Breaking a large task into smaller parts

3. Creating a plan to tackle small parts: Small victories increases confidence

4. Settling realistic timelines and achieving it systematically

Was this answer helpful?
2
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Urban replied on Aug 06, 2020

I overwork myself and after I solve it, I reward myself too

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous on Apr 29, 2022

Most consultancies don't want to hear that you do it only by yourself. You have a team and you usually refer back and clarify with the team. + prioritising and structuring

Anonymous updated the answer on Apr 29, 2022

In my current work I receive a lot of external and internal pressure. As an CEO, you are responsible for many people and the survival of the company. I am used to deal with such stress structuring the work with stakeholders or prioritise and potentially asking for advice to solve the situation

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Riccardo replied on Apr 01, 2022
Senior Business analyst at Kearney | University of Manchester

I try to focus on the final goal and try to find path towards it by removing the unnecessary things. Being positive also helps get through it

Was this answer helpful?
0
Nick
Premium
replied on Mar 08, 2022

prioritize the tasks

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D updated the answer on Feb 17, 2022

head on

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Jan 26, 2022

My answer to pressure is hard work. In different areas of my life, both personal and working ones, my answer is to think straight to a roadmap that will ensure my success in that situation, and stuck to it. My personal answer to pressure is be intrinsecally sure to have done everything in my power to get out victoriously from that situation, and the only way I know to feel that sensation is by hard working.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Oct 12, 2021

Prioritizing and breaking down the exercises and define realistic outcome within the given time. Often 80/20 is enough. Also using techniques for stress management especially after the working day. Also important is nutrition because different food helps against stress.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Adnan Ahmed replied on Oct 07, 2021

I accept the situation and try to find alternate ways to solve it.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,197
Q&A Upvotes
47
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews