Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

1,169 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

when can i hear back the result after McKinsey final round

hi everyone,

I finished my McKinsey final round interview on Thursday, but not hear any feedback today (Friday). Does it mean I did not pass? I have the impression that McKinsey will notify the candidate of the result very fast once he/she passes. For example, I received the invitation for the next round only 30 min after I finish my first-round interview.

Thank you.

hi everyone,

I finished my McKinsey final round interview on Thursday, but not hear any feedback today (Friday). Does it mean I did not pass? I have the impression that McKinsey will notify the candidate of the result very fast once he/she passes. For example, I received the invitation for the next round only 30 min after I finish my first-round interview.

Thank you.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

1,169 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

While things can get delayed sometimes, the delay does not give any direction on the outcome. So don't worry!

While things can get delayed sometimes, the delay does not give any direction on the outcome. So don't worry!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,029 Meetings

7,631 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is true that successful candidates usually hear back soon after the final, however I am also aware of exceptions. You should hear back in max one week with the results, whatever the outcome – at this stage I believe no one can really predict it.

Good luck!
Francesco

Hi there,

It is true that successful candidates usually hear back soon after the final, however I am also aware of exceptions. You should hear back in max one week with the results, whatever the outcome – at this stage I believe no one can really predict it.

Good luck!
Francesco

Hi A,

Do not worry, it's been little time, they may wait for the pipeline to be confirmed. Sometimes candidates can get an offer after a week. I would recommend waiting and if they don't give any feedback till next Friday, contact HR to get an update.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

Do not worry, it's been little time, they may wait for the pipeline to be confirmed. Sometimes candidates can get an offer after a week. I would recommend waiting and if they don't give any feedback till next Friday, contact HR to get an update.

Best,

Andre

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It doesn't mean anything. Interviewers need some time to sync and make a decision. Keep calm and wait for the results:)

Best

Hi,

It doesn't mean anything. Interviewers need some time to sync and make a decision. Keep calm and wait for the results:)

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

6,712 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't panic! There could be so many reasons there is a delay. Stay calm and wait for the news. It could be 1-2 weeks before you hear anything, so just sit tight and focus on other activities in the meantime.

Don't worry about that which you cannot control!

Hi there,

Don't panic! There could be so many reasons there is a delay. Stay calm and wait for the news. It could be 1-2 weeks before you hear anything, so just sit tight and focus on other activities in the meantime.

Don't worry about that which you cannot control!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,614 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Typically you can expect to hear back from the final round interview within 2 days of the actual interview. Even with covid-19 and virtual interviews that has been happening. However as with anything else there have been delays and sometimes it just takes longer.

Give it a week, I am sure you will hear back before next Friday

All the best,

Udayan

Typically you can expect to hear back from the final round interview within 2 days of the actual interview. Even with covid-19 and virtual interviews that has been happening. However as with anything else there have been delays and sometimes it just takes longer.

Give it a week, I am sure you will hear back before next Friday

All the best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case