What are the values you live by?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Aug 10, 2022
16 Answers
2.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 01, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

I suggest you name 2-3 of your values and give an example of how they could affect your work / life.

e.g.: Honesty - i am honest when giving feedback to my colleagues and I expect the same from them

Hard work - if i have to do a task, I do my best

Family - i take care of this part of my life. i.e. i need to be very organized at work to not steal time from spending with my beloved ones

etc.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Aug 06, 2021

respect, honesty, and generosity 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous J replied on Aug 10, 2022

Selfless commitment

Drive to help others

Integrity

Humility

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I updated the answer on May 25, 2022

I live by the values of honesty and integrity. I believe that all interactions should be just and truthful. I also aim to achieve-high and finish whatever I do with excellence. I enjoy teamwork as it creates a synergy that eases the process, if done efficiently. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ahmad replied on May 07, 2022
Preparing for First Round McKinsey
  • Balance
  • Determination
  • Faith
  • Creativity
Was this answer helpful?
0
Reinoud replied on Apr 19, 2022

I live by the values of impact, discovery and teamwork. Impact, as improving the world or the life of people around me drives me; discovery, as discovering and learning about new things, people and places makes life joyful and triggering; teamwork, because sharing the achievement or experience of great things in life is the best things there is.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H replied on Apr 04, 2022

Integrity - I will never do anything that will hurt the trust someone places in me 

Perseverance - Never give-up attitude. Find a solution no matter what and get back up

Joy - Life is too short to dwell in negativity. Look for joy in little things

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lara replied on Jan 25, 2022

balance, trustworthiness, giving effort 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on Jan 22, 2022

Impact, empathy and growth

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Dec 08, 2021

ehewfdysf

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Dec 01, 2021

integrity

ethics

diversity

teamwork

Was this answer helpful?
0
OrIloye Abimbola replied on Oct 09, 2021

simplicity

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Oct 04, 2021

Fairness, sustainability, freedom

Was this answer helpful?
0
Zachary replied on Sep 04, 2021

Kindness, Fairness, Duty

Was this answer helpful?
0
Karim replied on Jan 10, 2021
Chemical Engineer seeking entry into Management Consulting

Giving my all in terms of potential and honesty

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Nov 24, 2019

w

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gaurav gave the best answer

Gaurav

Content Creator
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies
208
Meetings
6,721
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
67 Reviews