Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Rejection Email

McKinsey & Company
New answer on May 21, 2024
7 Answers
188 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 24, 2024

Hi All,

I received this rejection email from McKinsey today after completing the solve test last week, and while I am not holding my breath about them ever reaching out, I was just curious as to whether it’s a standard rejection email or if I should take some positivity from it? I cannot find any examples of people being rejected with the same email online:


After careful consideration of your application, we have concluded that we cannot proceed with your candidacy at this time. We will certainly be in touch should the right opportunity come up.”

Thanks all,

D

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Santiago
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 25, 2024
Ex- Consultant at Mckinsey (With Offer from BCG too) | Expert Case Coach | Passionate for Case Studies

The email follows somewhat the standard rejection format, I wouldn't expect from them to reach out. There are way to many applicants at Mckinsey. 

Don't be discouraged; instead, consider applying to other consulting firms and exploring additional opportunities in your job search journey.

If you need help in applying please feel free to reach out to me.

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 26, 2024

Thanks for your answer! It seems I actually performed well in Solve, so know now that it must be my experience and can work on bolstering this before another application.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's standard. Sorry. 

Yes, they do keep a database of candidates, and occasionally, they will email them when new positions open up. 

But you were not singled out in that sense for a specific opportunity that they keep you in mind for. 

Keep going, though! And make sure that you have a proper application strategy that distributes your risk. 

You might find this useful:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

If this is right after the Solve - then it is likely due to performance in the Solve. Sure the email is a bit canned - but you can't expect personalized responses in most cases because of the application volume. If you were in the later stage of the process the rejection emails can get a bit more personalized - or at least they give you feedback.

In this case - best to reach out to the HR/recruiter and ask for any specific areas of improvement you can target - and when can you reapply next at the earliest.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 26, 2024

OP here. Thanks for the reply. It does seem to be the standard rejection email - although they have since confirmed I was in the top 10% of scorers in Solve, so think this is more likely down to my previous experience. Frustrating that they couldn't have determined that before sending out the test, but onwards and upwards! At least I know where I need to focus my efforts for future applications.

Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

This is the typical rejection email where they liked your profile but didn't reach the bar to pass the interviews. That means they will follow up on you to invite you again to the recruiting process once the ban period expires. That is normally 12-18 months.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 25, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's a standardized answer. Sorry about the bad news.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I was just curious as to whether it’s a standard rejection email 

This indeed looks like a standard rejection email. Sorry to hear about the rejection, all the best for the other applications. 

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Santiago gave the best answer

Santiago

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Ex- Consultant at Mckinsey (With Offer from BCG too) | Expert Case Coach | Passionate for Case Studies
0
Meetings
72
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!