Mckinsey interviews: time to complete a case

interviewtimeline McKinsey & Company
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
6 Answers
180 Views
andrea
Premium
asked on Aug 02, 2022

Hello all,

I would like to know the time available to complete the case when interviewing at Mckinsey.
I guess it is something between 30 and 45 minutes, considering the questions that the interviewer will ask (interviewer-led style).

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

This depends mostly on your performance and how much more the interviewer wants to see:

  • If you show sufficient strengths in a short amount of time, the interview might be over relatively quickly (20-25 minutes)
  • If you show strengths but are a bit on the slower side, it naturally takes a bit longer, same as if your answers are very exhaustive; we are getting to the 25 to the 35-minute territory. 
  • The same is true when your performance is quite ambiguous and the interviewer has a hard time getting a definite read on you. That would be the case if the quality of your answers is varying a lot, hence, they would probe more and ask you more questions to get a more “definite” picture
  • If your performance is really bad, it could be over relatively quickly or it might take a while (since the interviewer wants to provide you with chances to improve)

Of course, there are also other factors such as how long the PEI portion took, etc.

Have a look at the relevant articles here:

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Stanislav
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2022
Ex-McKinsey AP | Interviewed 50+ candidates, gave 10+ offers | Own MBB-inspired cases | Oxford and Cambridge graduate

Hello Andrea, thanks for giving the opportunity to help you! 

The typical McKinsey interview timeline is this: 60 minutes, of which ca. 15 for the introduction and personal fit, 40 for the case and 5 for the questions from you to the interviewer. 

That said, as an interviewer at McKinsey I have sometimes bent the timings, in particular:

  • Extended the interview by 5-10 minutes if I or the candidate weren't constrained afterwards to answer more of the candidates' questions 
  • Spent more on the personal fit and/or the case to fully assess the candidate on all the expected dimensions

Good luck in your preparation! Don't hesitate to reach out to find out more about the secrets of McKinsey interviews.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022

Hello,

This depends on office, position, and round, but generally the case portion of the interview takes around 25-40 minutes. But there is no exact pre-determined time: it will depend on the case and how you progress through it, and the interviewer will guide you along too.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

There are exceptions by office/role (e.g., some don't do PEI) but in general, an interviewer budgets 25-40 mins for the case.

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there,

30-40 mins are normally allocated for the case in Mckinsey interviews, but it also depends on the interviewer and how the conversation flows. 

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
770
Meetings
12,977
Q&A Upvotes
68
Awards
5.0
346 Reviews