Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Resume Feedback Request

Bain & Company Boston Consulting Group Deloitte Consulting McKinsey & Company Oliver Wyman
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
4 Answers
140 Views
Jesse
Skilled
asked on Apr 24, 2024

Targeting Bain, open to feedback! Just noticed some minor formatting errors, likely because of exporting to JPEG to post here. Updated. 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's a good one. And about 70-80% there. 

Two things that strike me just on a quick scan

1. Avoid verbs that are passive or which do not differentiate your actual impact - for instance, starting bullet points with ‘participated’ or ‘contributed’. Verbs such as ‘led’ are much better because you show yourself being proactive and responsible for something that is clear.

2. Make sure that you identify your impact on each bullet point. You did this on some, but not all of them. On some you just explained what you did but we don't understand the consequence of your work. 

If you decide you need more help, feel free to reach out for a review.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Jesse on Apr 28, 2024

Thank you!

Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Happy to share few comments over DM - do message if keen

Was this answer helpful?
Jesse on Apr 28, 2024

Thank you!

Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 25, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

What I feel is missing is a bit more color on industries you have worked for (and sometimes type of projects / project objectives or functional topics). In some occasions you can do that at the expense of “measured impact” (i.e., it's unclear how impactful a 17% improvement in throughput is in a task that is mostly about the quality of the value add… so for example I would sacrifice that for a bit more context)

Was this answer helpful?
Jesse on Apr 28, 2024

Great point on the industries, implemented that feedback. Thank you!

Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Happy to keep help you in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,379
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!