Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey PSG Results

McKinsey & Company McKinsey Assessment
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
5 Answers
119 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 19, 2024

I finished the game 10 days ago and I am pretty sure I did well in it, but would still be interested to know my score. Is there a way to see how much I scored on the test? Who should I contact for that? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 20, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is there a way to see how much I scored on the test? Who should I contact for that? 

Yes, once you hear back from them you can also request the score. If you search for the official McKinsey FAQ of the game online, you can check that they mention they provide the score upon request. You can reach out to HR to request it.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

They don't share that information. 

You will only hear whether you passed or not. And to make that decision they tend to take into account your CV, CL and referral as well - so it's a blended effect.

Hope you get good news soon!

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Ask to your recruiting contact once you get your feedback.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 20, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

you have to wait for feedback first. Then you can follow up with the HR person who contacts you.

Fingers crossed that you reach the next round

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You can ask for it, but only AFTER you have official feedback from them.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,469
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!