8

Joining date

I heard from a couple of folks that MBB usually is willing to give a joining date upto a year out from when the offer is made. Six months is common but the policy is that they can extend upto a year at most. I also hear that they are usually supportive and flexible in deciding on a joining date. Is this right?

I heard from a couple of folks that MBB usually is willing to give a joining date upto a year out from when the offer is made. Six months is common but the policy is that they can extend upto a year at most. I also hear that they are usually supportive and flexible in deciding on a joining date. Is this right?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Typically BCG is quite flexible with the start date - I had my offer months before i actually started. At best, just call your local recruiting to ask - they will be open minded to answer this question.

Typically BCG is quite flexible with the start date - I had my offer months before i actually started. At best, just call your local recruiting to ask - they will be open minded to answer this question.

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

55 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hey! I remember asking for 3 months and received an instant confirmation from BCG. We are typically super flexible when it comes to starting dates, unless you are being hired for a specific engagement :)

Hey! I remember asking for 3 months and received an instant confirmation from BCG. We are typically super flexible when it comes to starting dates, unless you are being hired for a specific engagement :)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think this partly depends on if you are applying as a graduate cycle ("milkround") or offcycle/experienced hire.

For Graduate cycle, you are given a number of potential start-dates - ranging from right after you graduate from University to ~1 year after. However, I also know that they can be flexible to accommodate personal circumstances. One of my colleagues deferred his offer for 2.5 years (!) in order to undertake a research masters in China + Internship at Apple. For off-cycle, they usually expect you to start a bit sooner, but would also be reasonably flexible. This is all true for London, but may vary for some other geographies as individual offices can have their own rules.

It is also important to note that while they are flexible in when you can start, there are set start dates where a batch of new consultants start together - this is to enable firm to give training to a group before assigning them a real project. So, for example, one start date might be the 2nd of October - if you want to start later, your next available start date might be e.g. 15th of January.

Hope this helps!

Hi there,

I think this partly depends on if you are applying as a graduate cycle ("milkround") or offcycle/experienced hire.

For Graduate cycle, you are given a number of potential start-dates - ranging from right after you graduate from University to ~1 year after. However, I also know that they can be flexible to accommodate personal circumstances. One of my colleagues deferred his offer for 2.5 years (!) in order to undertake a research masters in China + Internship at Apple. For off-cycle, they usually expect you to start a bit sooner, but would also be reasonably flexible. This is all true for London, but may vary for some other geographies as individual offices can have their own rules.

It is also important to note that while they are flexible in when you can start, there are set start dates where a batch of new consultants start together - this is to enable firm to give training to a group before assigning them a real project. So, for example, one start date might be the 2nd of October - if you want to start later, your next available start date might be e.g. 15th of January.

Hope this helps!

Agree with all the previous answers.

Assuming your entering at a relatively junior level, your starting date really doesn't matter that much. You're still at the "worker bee" level, so if you start a month or six months earlier or later really doesn't affect their business. They'll just put another worker bee in the seat they saved for you.

Of course in some regions (like Germany right now), all consultancies are shorthanded and scrambling for hires. So, of course, they will pressure you to start quickly. They may even throw in a signing bonus. But what should the do if you tell them you don't want to start before date X? Not make you an offer? That would be ridiculously stupid because then they won't get you AT ALL instead of a bit later. And they still would have to find someone and until they do, they have a permanent problem, instead of a temporary one.

So take the offer, pick a start date that works for you, sign the contract and then take a loooooong vacation. Your job will still be there when you get back.

Agree with all the previous answers.

Assuming your entering at a relatively junior level, your starting date really doesn't matter that much. You're still at the "worker bee" level, so if you start a month or six months earlier or later really doesn't affect their business. They'll just put another worker bee in the seat they saved for you.

Of course in some regions (like Germany right now), all consultancies are shorthanded and scrambling for hires. So, of course, they will pressure you to start quickly. They may even throw in a signing bonus. But what should the do if you tell them you don't want to start before date X? Not make you an offer? That would be ridiculously stupid because then they won't get you AT ALL instead of a bit later. And they still would have to find someone and until they do, they have a permanent problem, instead of a temporary one.

So take the offer, pick a start date that works for you, sign the contract and then take a loooooong vacation. Your job will still be there when you get back.

(edited)

Hi Elias, thanks for this comment it was very informative. I'm a grad student in Germany right now, and I will finish my MA at the end of November. I'm originally from the US but planning on staying in Germany/eventually getting residency, etc. Anyway, as I'm in my MA I've of course got a LOT of prep work to do for my interviews/case studies/etc. as I have no business background and German is my third language. Right now I'm very busy with my Masters/part-time job, however I know many German firms are now looking for new hires. Ideally I would like to go ahead and start applying while they are eager to find new employees, however my concern would be not being prepared for the interviews properly. My other option is to wait until November to apply once I'm done with my MA work, and then interview in December/January after I've had a few weeks to solely focus on interview prep, but that is then awkward timing for interviewing, what with it being around the holidays, is it not? Any advice would be very helpful! Thanks in advance! — Anonymous on Sep 10, 2018 (edited)

Hi, sorry for not replying sooner. November is already around the corner, at least if we're talking 2018. So no biggie, firms will still be looking in November, December and January. So don't rush it, take your time to nail your MA and then apply and prepare with focus. No need to rush things — Anonymous on Sep 16, 2018

Thanks so much for your reply! That's very good to hear--my biggest concern would be getting asked for an interview and not being fully prepared. I appreciate it! — Anonymous on Sep 16, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

  • Usually, the joining date is 1-3 months from now
  • However, they can call you in the middle of the week and say that they need you urgently. This happens pretty often
  • You can extend up to 6 months - 1 year if you are still studying (MBA, joint degree, post-internship, etc)

Best

Hi,

Several points here:

  • Usually, the joining date is 1-3 months from now
  • However, they can call you in the middle of the week and say that they need you urgently. This happens pretty often
  • You can extend up to 6 months - 1 year if you are still studying (MBA, joint degree, post-internship, etc)

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In general the time is flexible (in my case I could choose between 2 months and 5 months after the offer); however, that also depends by the demand-supply factor between resources needed and available in that period of the year. Normally you should be able to negotiate it once the offer is extended.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

In general the time is flexible (in my case I could choose between 2 months and 5 months after the offer); however, that also depends by the demand-supply factor between resources needed and available in that period of the year. Normally you should be able to negotiate it once the offer is extended.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28258
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1382
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case