6

Is it possible to apply to a a different office (country) after rejection in US?

Hey, I applied for an Associate Position at McKinsey and sadly have been rejected at the screening stage. I applied for the US offices (I have a US work permit) and am now thinking about applying in my home country, instead (Europe), where I might have better chances. Is that possible/allowed or do I have an 18-months waiting period?

Hey, I applied for an Associate Position at McKinsey and sadly have been rejected at the screening stage. I applied for the US offices (I have a US work permit) and am now thinking about applying in my home country, instead (Europe), where I might have better chances. Is that possible/allowed or do I have an 18-months waiting period?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

263 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

we don't know why you were rejected, which makes an assessment very difficult.

Nevertheless, why not just try again in Europe? You still have the documents, so that the application is little additional effort.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonymous,

we don't know why you were rejected, which makes an assessment very difficult.

Nevertheless, why not just try again in Europe? You still have the documents, so that the application is little additional effort.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since McKinsey has a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would strongly recommend to apply via a referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since McKinsey has a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would strongly recommend to apply via a referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

McKinsey typically has a global recruiting and staffing model. What this means is that if you are accepted into one office of McKinsey, you have crossed the bar theoretically of making it into all offices. This is because staffing at McKinsey can happen across offices (i.e. you can work on a project in Italy even as part of the NYC office). All applicants information is stored in a global database, so applying again there is a very high chance you will be recognized as having been rejected and flagged for it.

No harm in trying especially if you know a partner or senior partner in the office you are applying to. A safer bet is to wait two years once you have relevant work experience and try again.

McKinsey typically has a global recruiting and staffing model. What this means is that if you are accepted into one office of McKinsey, you have crossed the bar theoretically of making it into all offices. This is because staffing at McKinsey can happen across offices (i.e. you can work on a project in Italy even as part of the NYC office). All applicants information is stored in a global database, so applying again there is a very high chance you will be recognized as having been rejected and flagged for it.

No harm in trying especially if you know a partner or senior partner in the office you are applying to. A safer bet is to wait two years once you have relevant work experience and try again.

Would it be ok to contact HR directly and ask them if it would be ok to resubmit the application? — Anonymous A on Sep 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The rule of thumb is that you should wait about 12 months before applying to any other office, as the reasons for the rejection are not expected to improve in a shorter time frame. However, you can still try to apply, and in the worst case, your application will be turned down.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The rule of thumb is that you should wait about 12 months before applying to any other office, as the reasons for the rejection are not expected to improve in a shorter time frame. However, you can still try to apply, and in the worst case, your application will be turned down.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,748 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

McKinsey has a global recruiting system, and most likely you will not get another chance in a different office (also outside US).

The safest way is to network into another interview appointment by getting a referral from a senior (ideally partner or director).

If you don't have a chance to do so (i.e. not investing the time or resources for that), you can try to apply again, but chances will be limited.

Hope that helps!

Robert

McKinsey has a global recruiting system, and most likely you will not get another chance in a different office (also outside US).

The safest way is to network into another interview appointment by getting a referral from a senior (ideally partner or director).

If you don't have a chance to do so (i.e. not investing the time or resources for that), you can try to apply again, but chances will be limited.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You have a ban from 12 to 24 months. You have to check with HR

You can try to bypass the system by using different name / e-mail

Best

Hi,

You have a ban from 12 to 24 months. You have to check with HR

You can try to bypass the system by using different name / e-mail

Best

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 181
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case