expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Is it possible to apply again in Europe after getting rejected at MBB in Asia?

Anonymous A asked on Oct 19, 2019 - 6 answers

Is it possible to apply again in Europe after getting rejected at MBB in Asia?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Deniz
Expert
replied on Oct 22, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You won't be able to apply given the ban period of 12-18 months, however, you can try to apply offline via referral.

Best,

Deniz

Marco-Alexander
Expert
updated his answer on Oct 20, 2019
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Horvath, zeb)
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don't think there are black and white answers, it depends.

Why were you rejected? Did you maybe apply for any special program for which there was no vacancy left?

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

(edited)

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,564 Meetings

2,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since MBB have a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would strongly recommend to apply via a referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Adam
Expert
replied on Oct 20, 2019
Ex Bain/ A.T. Kearney: Principal with >10 years global consulting and recruiting experience and >150 interviews
Book a coaching with Adam

1 Meetings

3 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The general policy at Bain is that you can only reapply after 12 months. This is a global policy so applies across all offices.

In exceptional cases, they will allow you to reapply after 6 months but you would need to have a fairly compelling story to justify this. They would need evidence that your skills have significantly improved or that you had a major accomplishment.

Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 20, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

The systems are connected and if you have a ban - it usually works for all the countries. Only a few countries are an exception

Best

Anonymous B replied on Oct 19, 2019

If you mean within the ban period: you can't, since recruiting is global! (I don't like this as well and I had to learn it the hard way unfortunately)

Best you can do is try to get a referral, but even this is very hard to work out unless the person who gives you the referral is a partner and/or can somehow convince recruiting that there are good reasons for you to choose their office instead.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 102.0k times
4.7 5 27428
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 39.1k times
4.4 5 1020
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.9k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 22.6k times
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case