If I passed the first round at BCG, does that mean that both interviewers from first round are giving a 'yes' for me?

BCG goodlucktoeveryone loveyouguys
Recent activity on Mar 06, 2019
4 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 05, 2019

Hey people,

I had my final round at BCG today, however, I will only know the final decision next Monday (6 days from now).

I am wondering does passing the first round mean that both first round interviewers will give a 'yes' for me getting an offer?

I was told that in order to get an offer, you need to get a 'yes' from 4 out of your 5 interviewers, so that's why I'm asking, trying to figure out my odds.

Thank you and best regards!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Mar 05, 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

At MBB, the offer decision does only depend on the verdict of final round interviewers!

That being said, their judgement might of course be coloured by notes which first round interviewers might have left regarding the candidate to highlight areas which should be pressure tested by final round interviewers (not very commen, but it happens).

Good luck!

Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Mar 06, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

tl;dr: No!

My first interviewer didn't want me to move one; luckily for me, he was a 2nd year consultant; My second interviewer loved me, and she was more senior so her word carried the day and I went to 2nd round. Rest is history, I am now a BCGer for life.

Having said that, I second Sidi & Vlad also: once you get an interview, your resume and background don't matter anymore; once you go to 2nd round, your 1st round performance doesn't matter anymore

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 05, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Not necessarily. It might be the case that one of the candidates felt strongly about you and the other one was slightly against. Agree with Sidi here - it doesn't matter at all. Only your performance at the final round matters

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on Mar 06, 2019

That's great, thank you guys for your inputs! Much appreciated :)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers
428
Meetings
4,532
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
134 Reviews