I Got Rejected from Bain event, does it mean that I will be ghosted?

and Bain Bain Bain & Company BCG McKinsey
New answer on Oct 16, 2021
7 Answers
278 Views
Alessandro asked on Oct 11, 2021

Hi everyone, 

I applied an event in September, and unfortunately I got the negative response. This should means that once I will apply in MBB I will be ghosted? 

I came from a non-target BS and I am currently working a lot on networking , trying to reach referral and I hope before my application for Summer Internship I will able to present it. 

I am almost close to tears, my dream is really to work in MBB 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi Alessandro,

I applied an event in September, and unfortunately I got the negative response. This should means that once I will apply in MBB I will be ghosted?

No. You can definitely get an invitation and offer if you are rejected for an event. Events usually create a preferential channel for applications so it is great if you get invited, but there are other ways to break into consulting.

There are three main things you need to be invited for interviews:

  • great CV
  • great Cover (not always required)
  • referral – the more senior the person the better

Given you are coming from a non-target school, a referral would be very important in your case.

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write to them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

You can find more information on the steps here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with getting invitations or have other questions please PM me, I do a session exactly on that where we can optimize everything you need for an invitation (referrals included).

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Alessandro,

I actually analyzed the data behind this and found that invite-only events are indeed directly correlated with interview invitation chances.

However, unsurprisingly, they were not the only correlation. As in, “Invited to Event” could be 0, and yet, the odds of being invited was still positive.

Many other factors (# of touch points, GMAT, etc.) all mattered as well.

So, just because you didn't get invited doesn't mean you're out of the game. However, that, combined with the fact that you are non-target means odds are low. You should strive to get a referral to even these odds.

Additionally, please don't let a company become your obsession! A lot of people join MBB and are miserable. Yes it's a great opportunity and leads to fantastic things, but this is by no means an end-all-be-all for you - life goes on!

Was this answer helpful?
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi Alex, technically the event application system should be independent from the recruitment system, so your application won’t be automatically rejected. However, if being completely honest, the fact they didn’t pass your even application means that the chance of you getting an interview is not very high if you apply through submitting your resume.

Nonetheless, if you find a strong enough referral who can put in a few good words for you and directly send your profile to the recruiter, you still have a chance of entering the interview process :)

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Don't worry. MBB events usually host only a few selected applicants. This doesn't mean you will necessarily be rejected also from interviews.

Keep up with your networking efforts and in preparing a killer application.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 12, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi Alessandro, 

Don't despair, there's always a way. 

First of all, no, if you got rejected from the event does not mean that you'll get rejected from a job application. It might mean though that you need some help in preparing your application documents. Most likely you CV is not putting you in best light possible and that's why it did not pass screening. Do let me know if you'd like some help with that. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Hi,

 

Firstly and most importantly do not attach your happiness to MBB. It is just a job and they have made it prestigious through marketing. There are MANY jobs out there that are as good or better.

With regards to your application - unfortunately if you are not from a target school it is very difficult to get into MBB that is just the reality. Can you get in?  Sure but it will involve a lot of networking, you have to have a stellar resume with a very high GPA and lots of relevant extra curriculars etc.

Continue to network and continue to build a strong resume and you will get something.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Hi Alessandro,

Don't fret! Nothing is lost!

This is just an event - it is meant for only a small set of candidates. The actual number of applications that MBB receive is enormous.

Further, this is a Bain event - it won't impact your chances with McK or BCG at all.

You should definitely apply to all MBB - and do so properly. Network well, prepare well, and make your application count.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching
3,779
Meetings
22,582
Q&A Upvotes
252
Awards
1382 Reviews