Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

I am applying for an internship at BCG India. The JD entails data sanitisation. What does this mean? Is it complicated?

BCG

The first round is a WebEx interview with 2 knowledge analysts. What can be expected?

The first round is a WebEx interview with 2 knowledge analysts. What can be expected?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Data sanitisation, just means obfuscating the names, data and figures so that no-one could infer the client name and actual data from the deck. Generally done when a project deliverable is uploaded to the knowledge management platform. Nothing too complex, but requires some attention to detail.

Good luck with your application!

Hi there,

Data sanitisation, just means obfuscating the names, data and figures so that no-one could infer the client name and actual data from the deck. Generally done when a project deliverable is uploaded to the knowledge management platform. Nothing too complex, but requires some attention to detail.

Good luck with your application!

Hi there,

Is this an internship for a generalist consultant role, or something more technical? If it is the former, data sanitisation should be some basic tasks such as cleaning up data so it's in a consistent format, removing corrupted or unrelevant data, collapsing and summarizing data based on certain criteria. If the internship is for a more technical role, then it's probably a different story. Data sanitisation will be done at a much larger scale using more complicated tools.

Basically, consultants sometimes receive messy data, from sources like a client or a third-party market research company, for example. The data has to be cleaned up first before it can be fed into Excel, R, Tableau or some other software for data analysis. The data sanitisation you see on the job description essentially describes that cleaning process.

Hope this helps.

-----

EDIT: Ben is correct that data sanitisation refers to removing confidential, sensitive or client-identifying info from data. I misunderstood the context when first replied.

Hi there,

Is this an internship for a generalist consultant role, or something more technical? If it is the former, data sanitisation should be some basic tasks such as cleaning up data so it's in a consistent format, removing corrupted or unrelevant data, collapsing and summarizing data based on certain criteria. If the internship is for a more technical role, then it's probably a different story. Data sanitisation will be done at a much larger scale using more complicated tools.

Basically, consultants sometimes receive messy data, from sources like a client or a third-party market research company, for example. The data has to be cleaned up first before it can be fed into Excel, R, Tableau or some other software for data analysis. The data sanitisation you see on the job description essentially describes that cleaning process.

Hope this helps.

-----

EDIT: Ben is correct that data sanitisation refers to removing confidential, sensitive or client-identifying info from data. I misunderstood the context when first replied.

(edited)

Hi, thanks for your response. I have been told that my PowerPoint skills should be good. I think basic MS office will be used. The intern will be part of the Knowledge team. — Anonymous A on Jul 27, 2019 (edited)

Please refer to Ben's reply. — Anonymous on Jul 27, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

Depends on the role:

  • If the role is data science, this means cleaning all personal information
  • If the role is in the research dept - can be some sanitized benchmarking of different players
  • It might be also some internal needs like sanitizing the presentations for knowledge purposes

Best

Hi!

Depends on the role:

  • If the role is data science, this means cleaning all personal information
  • If the role is in the research dept - can be some sanitized benchmarking of different players
  • It might be also some internal needs like sanitizing the presentations for knowledge purposes

Best

hi, Yes. I believe that presentations will be sanitised. — Anonymous A on Jul 28, 2019

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case