Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

Getting into MBB with MBA

I was admitted to the IE Online MBA program and wondered if I should do the degree online, as the certificate of completion from IE does not show whether you were on campus or did the program online.

How could the MBB's find out if it was online or not?

I was admitted to the IE Online MBA program and wondered if I should do the degree online, as the certificate of completion from IE does not show whether you were on campus or did the program online.

How could the MBB's find out if it was online or not?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you can, I highly recommend you complete the degree in person - so much of the value of an MBA comes from being there (feeling the buzz, casual conversations, guest lectures, events, networking with other students, getting to know professors, etc.)

If you have to complete it online, it will still be viewed positively when recruiting, however, I do agree with the others that there is a strong chance they will know it was just the online course (which is worth less)

Hi there,

If you can, I highly recommend you complete the degree in person - so much of the value of an MBA comes from being there (feeling the buzz, casual conversations, guest lectures, events, networking with other students, getting to know professors, etc.)

If you have to complete it online, it will still be viewed positively when recruiting, however, I do agree with the others that there is a strong chance they will know it was just the online course (which is worth less)

how will the recruiters find out it's online? — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If the certificate does not show any difference, MBB cannot really find out easily and I don't see a reason why they would want to invest a lot of time and effort in doing so.

If you pass the CV screening in any way, nobody cares about your educational background, and the only thing that counts is essentially your interview performance.

Question for you: what will be your answer if you are asked that directly in your interviews, and what's your expectation how the interviewers will absorb your answer?

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

If the certificate does not show any difference, MBB cannot really find out easily and I don't see a reason why they would want to invest a lot of time and effort in doing so.

If you pass the CV screening in any way, nobody cares about your educational background, and the only thing that counts is essentially your interview performance.

Question for you: what will be your answer if you are asked that directly in your interviews, and what's your expectation how the interviewers will absorb your answer?

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Great Answer Robert. Thank you very much! You got my upvote! — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I was teaching in IE until recently, it´s a great school, super vibrant.

Question to you: when you say online, do you mean the normal MBA, that will just be held online due to the COVID pandemic? Or do you mean any other program?

I am asking since it makes a complete total difference.

Usually, online duplomas are not considered even closer to the in-person ones.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I was teaching in IE until recently, it´s a great school, super vibrant.

Question to you: when you say online, do you mean the normal MBA, that will just be held online due to the COVID pandemic? Or do you mean any other program?

I am asking since it makes a complete total difference.

Usually, online duplomas are not considered even closer to the in-person ones.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I mean the online MBA Program. https://www.ie.edu/business-school/programs/mba/global-online-mba/ — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

how should mbb know if it was on campus or online? When the degree is exactly the same — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
companies should not be able to recognize it. The difference is only in your experience and the network you are going to build

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
companies should not be able to recognize it. The difference is only in your experience and the network you are going to build

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,819 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

if you don’t specify it yourself in your CV and it is not reported in your transcript, I don't see a way for them to know it in advance. As mentioned in the other comments, you should consider whether the lack of a direct network would be a reason relevant enough to do the MBA in person.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

if you don’t specify it yourself in your CV and it is not reported in your transcript, I don't see a way for them to know it in advance. As mentioned in the other comments, you should consider whether the lack of a direct network would be a reason relevant enough to do the MBA in person.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I think the question is more that you will be missing out on a big part of the value of an MBA which is the network that you build with your classmates. Doing it online will not give you the same opportunity as in person. I think it's unlikely that they will try to find out if you did it online.

-A

Hi,

I think the question is more that you will be missing out on a big part of the value of an MBA which is the network that you build with your classmates. Doing it online will not give you the same opportunity as in person. I think it's unlikely that they will try to find out if you did it online.

-A

Dear A,

Of course, having an MBA as a step in your career that at least help you to increase your chances in passing through CV screening and get an interview invitation. But, I would highly recommend you make your MBA offline. Here I totally agree with experts that it gives you much more value, useful contacts and assossiation.

If you need any further career advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Of course, having an MBA as a step in your career that at least help you to increase your chances in passing through CV screening and get an interview invitation. But, I would highly recommend you make your MBA offline. Here I totally agree with experts that it gives you much more value, useful contacts and assossiation.

If you need any further career advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

They are not gonna investigate whether you did it on campus or online, but you usually specify it on the CV. You can try to avoid it, but consider also that one of the most important plus of MBA is to develop your network being in the campus, both with other students and companies.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

They are not gonna investigate whether you did it on campus or online, but you usually specify it on the CV. You can try to avoid it, but consider also that one of the most important plus of MBA is to develop your network being in the campus, both with other students and companies.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case