expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

University of St. Gallen MBA vs Insead MBA ?

Which one would you choose and why?

If I compare the curriculum it seems that at insead i would learn much more. The amount of electives at insead seem also much more than at the university of st. gallen:

https://www.mba.unisg.ch/full-time-curriculum

https://www.insead.edu/master-programmes/mba/core-courses

Electives INSEAD ( I can choose 11 electives) :

https://www.insead.edu/master-programmes/mba/academics/elective-courses

Electives in University of St. Gallen ( I can choose only 5 electives) :

-PRIVATE EQUITY
-MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING
-UNDERSTANDING AND SUCCEEDING IN M&A
-DESIGN THINKING
-BUSINESS MODEL INNOVATION
-BUSINESS PLAN WRITING
-ENTREPRENEURSHIP
-MANAGING DIGITAL BUSINESS TRANSFORMATIONS
-BEING DIGITAL & BRINGING IT TO LIFE
-MACHINE LEARNING & AI
-MANAGING DIGITAL PRODUCT CREATION
-STUDY MISSION SINGAPORE
-GLOBAL OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT
-GLOBAL ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT
-MASTERING SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS IMPERATIVE
-LEADING EDGE NEGOTIATION
-CUSTOMER ANALYTICS (ONLINE ONLY)
-ACCOUNTING ANALYTICS (ONLINE ONLY)
-NEGOTIATION (ONLINE ONLY)
-SALES STRATEGIES (ONLINE ONLY)

Which one would you choose and why?

If I compare the curriculum it seems that at insead i would learn much more. The amount of electives at insead seem also much more than at the university of st. gallen:

https://www.mba.unisg.ch/full-time-curriculum

https://www.insead.edu/master-programmes/mba/core-courses

Electives INSEAD ( I can choose 11 electives) :

https://www.insead.edu/master-programmes/mba/academics/elective-courses

Electives in University of St. Gallen ( I can choose only 5 electives) :

-PRIVATE EQUITY
-MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING
-UNDERSTANDING AND SUCCEEDING IN M&A
-DESIGN THINKING
-BUSINESS MODEL INNOVATION
-BUSINESS PLAN WRITING
-ENTREPRENEURSHIP
-MANAGING DIGITAL BUSINESS TRANSFORMATIONS
-BEING DIGITAL & BRINGING IT TO LIFE
-MACHINE LEARNING & AI
-MANAGING DIGITAL PRODUCT CREATION
-STUDY MISSION SINGAPORE
-GLOBAL OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT
-GLOBAL ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT
-MASTERING SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS IMPERATIVE
-LEADING EDGE NEGOTIATION
-CUSTOMER ANALYTICS (ONLINE ONLY)
-ACCOUNTING ANALYTICS (ONLINE ONLY)
-NEGOTIATION (ONLINE ONLY)
-SALES STRATEGIES (ONLINE ONLY)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

The actual material learned is pretty much irrelevant. The value of an MBA is 3 folds:

1. The signaling aspect. St Gallen is well known in some parts of the world, but INSEAD is universally recognized as one of the very top MBA - anywhere

2. The networking. St Gallen as a fantastic network in German speaking areas (I presume), and probably in Europe at large; INSEAD has a fantastic network throughout the world. I know INSEAD MBAs in US-based MBB offices, but not a single St Gallen grad there. INSEAD also has well known branch in Singapore

3. The opportunities / ROI: See #2 above. I have never seen St Gallen at the top of these rankings, but INSEAD is always right up there when measuring the ROI.

Ultimately, it is an investment - either professional and/or personal. Especially with its 1 year program, I don't think any traditional MBA is a better value for the money than INSEAD.

The actual material learned is pretty much irrelevant. The value of an MBA is 3 folds:

1. The signaling aspect. St Gallen is well known in some parts of the world, but INSEAD is universally recognized as one of the very top MBA - anywhere

2. The networking. St Gallen as a fantastic network in German speaking areas (I presume), and probably in Europe at large; INSEAD has a fantastic network throughout the world. I know INSEAD MBAs in US-based MBB offices, but not a single St Gallen grad there. INSEAD also has well known branch in Singapore

3. The opportunities / ROI: See #2 above. I have never seen St Gallen at the top of these rankings, but INSEAD is always right up there when measuring the ROI.

Ultimately, it is an investment - either professional and/or personal. Especially with its 1 year program, I don't think any traditional MBA is a better value for the money than INSEAD.

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

It is an absolute no brainer - Insead 100%. As Guennal has helpfully laid out, it is superior to St Gallen in every dimension. Of course, this is a general view - maybe in a very specific industry/company you want to really work for, St. Gallen has excellent links. But overall, I wouldn't even say Insead and St Gallen in the same breath when it comes to international opportunities, overall brand recogntion, network, etc.

It is an absolute no brainer - Insead 100%. As Guennal has helpfully laid out, it is superior to St Gallen in every dimension. Of course, this is a general view - maybe in a very specific industry/company you want to really work for, St. Gallen has excellent links. But overall, I wouldn't even say Insead and St Gallen in the same breath when it comes to international opportunities, overall brand recogntion, network, etc.

Have you already been accepted to these schools? The fact that you are asking this question makes me think that you haven't, given that those who usually get accepted to top programmes have done their research by that time. I would suggest you create a list of your target schools, apply to these schools, and only then make a decision about which one to choose. Being accepted to a top school is highly competitive; don't waste your energy making choices you have yet to be faced with.

That said, INSEAD is one of the best business schools in the world - and the best in Europe - in the same tier as the M7 in the US. This decision should be a no-brainer ...

Have you already been accepted to these schools? The fact that you are asking this question makes me think that you haven't, given that those who usually get accepted to top programmes have done their research by that time. I would suggest you create a list of your target schools, apply to these schools, and only then make a decision about which one to choose. Being accepted to a top school is highly competitive; don't waste your energy making choices you have yet to be faced with.

That said, INSEAD is one of the best business schools in the world - and the best in Europe - in the same tier as the M7 in the US. This decision should be a no-brainer ...

INSEAD has got a good alumni base and more suited for MBA program. Getting a placement in Europe or Asia will not be a problem.

INSEAD has got a good alumni base and more suited for MBA program. Getting a placement in Europe or Asia will not be a problem.

I know that the undergraduate and consecutive masters (BA & MA) of St. Gallen are very good but i dont think so about the MBA. However Insead is primary designed for the MBA Program.

I know that the undergraduate and consecutive masters (BA & MA) of St. Gallen are very good but i dont think so about the MBA. However Insead is primary designed for the MBA Program.