Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

IMD MBA vs St. Gallen MBA

Hello together

I'm interested to work in Switzerland as Executive in the Management. Does anyone have experience with one of both programs and which one would you pick? I heard that IMD was 20 -30 years ago a very good address for MBA and St. Gallen is actually one of the best Business Schools in Europe but the MBA program of St. Gallen seems very new and small if you compare it with their standard bachelor and master degrees.

Best

Hello together

I'm interested to work in Switzerland as Executive in the Management. Does anyone have experience with one of both programs and which one would you pick? I heard that IMD was 20 -30 years ago a very good address for MBA and St. Gallen is actually one of the best Business Schools in Europe but the MBA program of St. Gallen seems very new and small if you compare it with their standard bachelor and master degrees.

Best

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

St Gallen has a thousant year of brand name recognition - just like Yale when they started their MBA, we always give the benefit of the doubt to someone from St Gallen.

IMD... has historically specialized on mid-career Executives, say the 35-45yo folks.

St Gallen has a thousant year of brand name recognition - just like Yale when they started their MBA, we always give the benefit of the doubt to someone from St Gallen.

IMD... has historically specialized on mid-career Executives, say the 35-45yo folks.

If you could choose between an University of St. Gallen MBA (1 year) vs Undergraduate (i can start in the second year. So total 2 years. Normally it would take 3 years). Which one would you take? The undergraduate degree is ranked much better and all the curriculum which is in the mba you can learn in the undergrad. I've talked with a Entrepreneur who has a Dr. from University of St. gallen and worked at the mba of st. gallen. He said that you dont learn much in the mba if you really want to learn go to the undergrad. What you think about that? — Magnus on Oct 29, 2018

He added that MBA is mostly for networking. But i think that in the undergrad i'll have to chance to meet much more smart people because there will be much more people than in a small mba program of st. gallen :-) — Magnus on Oct 29, 2018

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Reputation is KEY, and here St. Gallen is the clear winner.

Good luck!

Hello!

Reputation is KEY, and here St. Gallen is the clear winner.

Good luck!

St. Gallen's is undoubtedly the more prestigious name of the two, and I would almost definitely pick it over IMD.

However, choosing a school is not just about prestige - I would suggest you closely look at materials for the curriculum of the two schools to make your choice. Ideally also visit the campuses and speak to students/admissions, to make a fully informed decision.

St. Gallen's is undoubtedly the more prestigious name of the two, and I would almost definitely pick it over IMD.

However, choosing a school is not just about prestige - I would suggest you closely look at materials for the curriculum of the two schools to make your choice. Ideally also visit the campuses and speak to students/admissions, to make a fully informed decision.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case