Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

mim/mba admissions

Application Master master in management MBA
New answer on Jun 11, 2024
8 Answers
126 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 15, 2024

Dear all,

 

I have a 331/340 score on the GRE test, although just a 3.5/6.0 on the essay part. Many people say it is irrelevant, but I fear It might significantly affect my applications. Do you think I should retake the test and am for at least 4.5/6.0?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B updated the answer on May 15, 2024

Hi,

Last I knew good MBA schools look for GMAT scores, not GRE. 

Not sure which schools you are applying to. I would check their website to see if they have shared any means or medians for GRE scores on their website  and maybe ask some alums via LinkedIn. 

However again never heard of top MBA schools using GRE score for admissions. Please keep in mind for MBA schools rankings matter when it comes to placement and branding. It is less about just the degree.
Thanks.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
18
Anonymous A on May 15, 2024

Every school accepts the GRE equally as the GMAT!

Alberto
Expert
replied on May 15, 2024
First 30min for free! Ex-McKinsey (4+yrs) | Wharton MBA (GMAT 750) | MBB business case preparation

Short answer from experience: it will not significantly affect your applications.

 

Top business schools (HBS, Wharton, Stanford, MIT) will focus mostly on your GMAT/GRE score rather than the writing part. I have several friends who are doing their MBA at top business schools that skipped the writing part of the GMAT exam. My suggestion is:

a) if you already have taken the exam (GMAT/GRE) with a high score, no need to retake the exam. Business schools will not give a lot of importance to the writing score and they will consider also your general experiences in evaluating the results (e.g., having international experience)

b) if you are about to take the exam (GMAT/GRE) you should take the writing part and try to do your best. In most schools, you will have to at least show your overall results, so it is always better to have a good grade

I hope this helps! Happy to go more into details in pvt :)

Also, most top business schools accept both GRE and GMAT exam of course (I see some confusion in the comments)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's of small relevance indeed. 

Basically, this of this entire application process as being a few dozen levers that you can work. 

Your scores are just one of them, and in fact, one of the smaller. 

By comparison, two of the biggest are how well your CV is written (as opposed to the actual experiences you have) and whether you have a referral. 

So with limited time and multiple levers available, you should rather focus your efforts on those which matter the most. 

A couple of articles to help you with this:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Expert Guide: How To Handle Networking Calls and Get Referrals

If you need extra help, do reach out. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Is this for application to MBB? No one asks for GRE scores as part of the application process

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 15, 2024

Respectfully, did you read the question's title?

Yousef
Expert
replied on May 15, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,

Congratulations on your GRE result. As previously mentioned, retaking the writing part will make a marginal difference to your application (this is a great example of the 80/20 consulting role).

Instead focus your remaining energy on polishing your CV and your essays to make sure they best represent you and your professional goals!

Happy to support you on your journey! Goodluck!

Yousef

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 11, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • I would highly advise you to focus on strengthening other aspects of your applications rather than retaking the GRE.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your application files, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This is really minor, almost being irrelevant. MBAs care about the global score, not much about the writting part (sure, they don't want to see a 2.0 in there, but as long as you do the bare minimum - which you did - it is perfectly fine).

 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Agree with the rest of the coaches here. I would focus on other areas to improve your application.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^