Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Follow up Questions- Bain Reception Summer 2020

Previous Thread : https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bain-reception-event-summer-2020-7334

Dear Community,

As on my previous thread, I am invited to Bain reception which will be held this Thursday. Thanks for everyone who already answered my previous thread. I found it so impactful. However, I have got a couple of follow up question. This even will be country-specific. We wil be asked to introduce ourself and I got this invitation after submiting resume. I feel that networking through zoom is little bit tricky.

  1. From the even explanation there will be a zoom break-out sessions , I assume this will be a best chance to get to know more about the consultant there. However, Would you explain technically how can I get the their contact data (assuming I will have meaningful discussion and want to follow up later)? The more detail your answer, the better it is.I guess it will be hard as there will be no chance to talk privately like in in-person reception. I assume there will be 1-2 consultants for 5-8 Invitee

Note: I will not be pushing too hard to get referral, I just want to know more about the company and make a great impression of myself. Although, it will be great, if it ends up with referral.

2. As they will ask us to introduce ourselves (they are asking our photo before). How long should I introduce myself? How is the best format? I am thinking like this

“I am “full name” go by “Nickname”. Currently doing my graduate studies at XX University majoring in YYY Focusing on XXX. Previously I worked in ZZ industry for XX Years. On my spare time, I love to play and watch basketball. Talk little bit about my photo which is related to my hobby and a consulting project that I worked before”

3. I am trying to create specific and great question (something that is bases on this guide https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311, Thanks to Francesco).

For example:

- What is the best and most impactful (most proud of) project that you have ever worked at Bain?

-I am interested further about X industry, Have you ever worked on that industry project ? Does Covid-19 Affect that industry in terms of the project that bain in your office is working ?

Please advice on my questions, also How many questions should I prepare ?

4. I tried to dig depper on their website. What I found most interestings are

  • List of Partners in that office and their industry expertise.
  • List of Articles for that Industry

I also feel little bit overwhelmed when I am surfing on their website. How can I utilize the website to create insightful questions?

5. My background and education is an particular industry, However I am planning to apply as entry level consultant. Is it okay if I ask question that more towards on my current industry? or Should my question will be more general ?

6. Is it okay to ask "how long is the hiring process typically" ?

I know this thread has a lot of questions but I really appreciate any insights from people here as I believe this community is the best place for this matter. If you see any further advice, I would really appreciate to hear. Thank you in Advance

Previous Thread : https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bain-reception-event-summer-2020-7334

Dear Community,

As on my previous thread, I am invited to Bain reception which will be held this Thursday. Thanks for everyone who already answered my previous thread. I found it so impactful. However, I have got a couple of follow up question. This even will be country-specific. We wil be asked to introduce ourself and I got this invitation after submiting resume. I feel that networking through zoom is little bit tricky.

  1. From the even explanation there will be a zoom break-out sessions , I assume this will be a best chance to get to know more about the consultant there. However, Would you explain technically how can I get the their contact data (assuming I will have meaningful discussion and want to follow up later)? The more detail your answer, the better it is.I guess it will be hard as there will be no chance to talk privately like in in-person reception. I assume there will be 1-2 consultants for 5-8 Invitee

Note: I will not be pushing too hard to get referral, I just want to know more about the company and make a great impression of myself. Although, it will be great, if it ends up with referral.

2. As they will ask us to introduce ourselves (they are asking our photo before). How long should I introduce myself? How is the best format? I am thinking like this

“I am “full name” go by “Nickname”. Currently doing my graduate studies at XX University majoring in YYY Focusing on XXX. Previously I worked in ZZ industry for XX Years. On my spare time, I love to play and watch basketball. Talk little bit about my photo which is related to my hobby and a consulting project that I worked before”

3. I am trying to create specific and great question (something that is bases on this guide https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311, Thanks to Francesco).

For example:

- What is the best and most impactful (most proud of) project that you have ever worked at Bain?

-I am interested further about X industry, Have you ever worked on that industry project ? Does Covid-19 Affect that industry in terms of the project that bain in your office is working ?

Please advice on my questions, also How many questions should I prepare ?

4. I tried to dig depper on their website. What I found most interestings are

  • List of Partners in that office and their industry expertise.
  • List of Articles for that Industry

I also feel little bit overwhelmed when I am surfing on their website. How can I utilize the website to create insightful questions?

5. My background and education is an particular industry, However I am planning to apply as entry level consultant. Is it okay if I ask question that more towards on my current industry? or Should my question will be more general ?

6. Is it okay to ask "how long is the hiring process typically" ?

I know this thread has a lot of questions but I really appreciate any insights from people here as I believe this community is the best place for this matter. If you see any further advice, I would really appreciate to hear. Thank you in Advance

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

1) You will be able to see their name in the tool, and they will likely say it. Write it down. Find them on LinkedIn later and send them a message thanking them for their time! If possible, flag some specific topic/content they discussed and how you find it interesting.

2) This sounds good - always a hard one! Maybe just flag why consulting interests you as well.

3) Good questions. Also, a followup question to something they've said (or an answer they've given to another question) is always great. I.e. not prepared. If you can come in with an insight, and ask a creative + relevant question that sticks to the theme, you can impress them! Nothing worse than a barrage of pre-prepared generic questions!

What I mean is, if someone asks about their most interesting project (generic, standard question), and they talk about autonomous cars and helping an existing car manufacturer with an AV company acquisition, then, followup by saying "Do you think, fundamentally, that old car manufacturers with their old ways of working can get around the AV problem by just acquiring an existing company? Is the best method to acquire and then just give them access to capital and mass-manufacturing + legal know-how, or is it better to try and integrate the company into the existing organisation?"

^Ask these kinds of questions to impress!

4) Again, I much prefer approach #3. Also, balance the questions...i.e. don't hog the conversation, but also don't be quiet the whole time.

5) Doesn't matter. Whichever question you'd like answers to

6) Probably not worth it. As you mentioned, you can find that out here or through HR.

7) (My own point). Remember, this is just as much for you as it is for them! Ask questions that you genuinely want answers to. Find out if the company is a good fit for you. You're interviewing them just as much as they're interviewing you!

Hi there!

1) You will be able to see their name in the tool, and they will likely say it. Write it down. Find them on LinkedIn later and send them a message thanking them for their time! If possible, flag some specific topic/content they discussed and how you find it interesting.

2) This sounds good - always a hard one! Maybe just flag why consulting interests you as well.

3) Good questions. Also, a followup question to something they've said (or an answer they've given to another question) is always great. I.e. not prepared. If you can come in with an insight, and ask a creative + relevant question that sticks to the theme, you can impress them! Nothing worse than a barrage of pre-prepared generic questions!

What I mean is, if someone asks about their most interesting project (generic, standard question), and they talk about autonomous cars and helping an existing car manufacturer with an AV company acquisition, then, followup by saying "Do you think, fundamentally, that old car manufacturers with their old ways of working can get around the AV problem by just acquiring an existing company? Is the best method to acquire and then just give them access to capital and mass-manufacturing + legal know-how, or is it better to try and integrate the company into the existing organisation?"

^Ask these kinds of questions to impress!

4) Again, I much prefer approach #3. Also, balance the questions...i.e. don't hog the conversation, but also don't be quiet the whole time.

5) Doesn't matter. Whichever question you'd like answers to

6) Probably not worth it. As you mentioned, you can find that out here or through HR.

7) (My own point). Remember, this is just as much for you as it is for them! Ask questions that you genuinely want answers to. Find out if the company is a good fit for you. You're interviewing them just as much as they're interviewing you!

Thanks so much — Anonymous A on Jul 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As I said in a similar post, I attended to a similar event for McKinsey back in the day -it´s actually the reason why I was in McKinsey later-.

Relax and enjoy! There is not much you can prep to be at the top of your game.

Best of luck! After my event, we all got invited to interviews, so this may be good news from you!.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As I said in a similar post, I attended to a similar event for McKinsey back in the day -it´s actually the reason why I was in McKinsey later-.

Relax and enjoy! There is not much you can prep to be at the top of your game.

Best of luck! After my event, we all got invited to interviews, so this may be good news from you!.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

Use this opportunity for networking and presenting yourself from the best side.

But the most important thing that you need to be confident and relaxed from the inside.

Fingers crossed,

André

Hi A,

Use this opportunity for networking and presenting yourself from the best side.

But the most important thing that you need to be confident and relaxed from the inside.

Fingers crossed,

André

I joined this event before and you should relax and try to be as natural as possible. Good luck

I joined this event before and you should relax and try to be as natural as possible. Good luck

Try to look into their webpage and see if there is any articles published by consutalnt/partner from your target office

Try to look into their webpage and see if there is any articles published by consutalnt/partner from your target office

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29702
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case