expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Bain Reception Event-Summer 2020

Dear Community,

I have just been invited to a reception event by Bain. I have some questions and want to ask recommendation. SOme info:

They said " We will be doing breakout groups for part of the session" "We would also like everyone to do a quick introduction during the event" ....

1. Is being invited to this event means having a good chance to pass CV screening? Since they requested a resume for selection criteria for getting invitation of this event

2. How can I make the most of this event ? I plan to apply in 5-6 months after this event, how can I make this event at least to make me being invited for resume screening ?

Thank you

Dear Community,

I have just been invited to a reception event by Bain. I have some questions and want to ask recommendation. SOme info:

They said " We will be doing breakout groups for part of the session" "We would also like everyone to do a quick introduction during the event" ....

1. Is being invited to this event means having a good chance to pass CV screening? Since they requested a resume for selection criteria for getting invitation of this event

2. How can I make the most of this event ? I plan to apply in 5-6 months after this event, how can I make this event at least to make me being invited for resume screening ?

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done on being invited to the event. In terms of your questions, you can find my answers below:

1) Being invited to events is definitely a good sign in view of the interview. There is no guarantee though that you will be automatically invited. The best way to increase your chances is to get a referral (see the next point).

2) Events are great opportunities to create a strong connection with current consultants for referrals. To do so, you should:

  • Prepare good questions (see below some examples)
  • Move from the questions to a conversation, trying to connect on a personal level with the consultant. It is too long to describe how to do so in a post, but if you are interested How to win friends and influence people by Dale Carnegie has all the basics
  • Ask the consultants if you could reach out later for further questions
  • Send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent developments – this will ensure you can ask relevant questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible on the consultants who will participate in the event, if possible. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should:
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why you want to join Bain
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post, you can find some information on the ideal type of questions to ask: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well done on being invited to the event. In terms of your questions, you can find my answers below:

1) Being invited to events is definitely a good sign in view of the interview. There is no guarantee though that you will be automatically invited. The best way to increase your chances is to get a referral (see the next point).

2) Events are great opportunities to create a strong connection with current consultants for referrals. To do so, you should:

  • Prepare good questions (see below some examples)
  • Move from the questions to a conversation, trying to connect on a personal level with the consultant. It is too long to describe how to do so in a post, but if you are interested How to win friends and influence people by Dale Carnegie has all the basics
  • Ask the consultants if you could reach out later for further questions
  • Send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent developments – this will ensure you can ask relevant questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible on the consultants who will participate in the event, if possible. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should:
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why you want to join Bain
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post, you can find some information on the ideal type of questions to ask: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure it´s great news, I got hired in McK after a very similar event for students, back in the day!

To your questions:

  1. Yes, indeed. Most likely, you will all already get invited to the process (this was like this in my Mck event, and we were 24 people).
  2. See above. You will most likely be directly invited to the process. However, you can then play with the timings, kindly explaining them that atm you cannot prep and need some more time. I did precisely that and they were very very understanding.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure it´s great news, I got hired in McK after a very similar event for students, back in the day!

To your questions:

  1. Yes, indeed. Most likely, you will all already get invited to the process (this was like this in my Mck event, and we were 24 people).
  2. See above. You will most likely be directly invited to the process. However, you can then play with the timings, kindly explaining them that atm you cannot prep and need some more time. I did precisely that and they were very very understanding.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Of course those events are extended recruiting events and not organized for fun - so expect to be evaluated during that event and prepare accordingly.

  1. Yes, it's a good first step, but also not more than that. Don't see it as an interview invite yet. Sometimes consultants will even approach you proactively after the event to discuss potential next steps if your profile is excellent and they have a good impression of you after the event.
  2. The main focus should be on having engaging conversations. For most candidates it backfires to focus too much on getting a referral - most of the times it won't be a natural engaging conversation if that's your primary focus. Even though you want to get that at the end of the day, first demonstrate your interest and have good conversations, the rest will follow anyway. And don't push too hard during that event - it's just a first step, but make sure you have contact data to reach out to specific persons later if needed and continue your conversations in direction of your referral.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Of course those events are extended recruiting events and not organized for fun - so expect to be evaluated during that event and prepare accordingly.

  1. Yes, it's a good first step, but also not more than that. Don't see it as an interview invite yet. Sometimes consultants will even approach you proactively after the event to discuss potential next steps if your profile is excellent and they have a good impression of you after the event.
  2. The main focus should be on having engaging conversations. For most candidates it backfires to focus too much on getting a referral - most of the times it won't be a natural engaging conversation if that's your primary focus. Even though you want to get that at the end of the day, first demonstrate your interest and have good conversations, the rest will follow anyway. And don't push too hard during that event - it's just a first step, but make sure you have contact data to reach out to specific persons later if needed and continue your conversations in direction of your referral.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Congratulations on being invited to the event, it is a good sign and you should make the most of it. Some tips below

Follow these tips for networking events to build connections that can lead to a referral

  • Prepare for it beforehand! Read up on interesting things you want to discuss that relate to the firm(s). This includes relevant news articles in sources such as the economist or Wall Street Journal, Company publications and any major news events focusing on research/work that the firms have done (avoid focusing on negative ones)

  • Prepare an introduction sentence - 'Hi, I am xx and I am very excited to be here because of yy and zz'

  • Have some clear objectives for the evening. These could be - (i) Understanding how the firm approaches recruitment and why it matters (ii) Meeting 3 or 4 people from the firm with whom you can have at least 10 mins of interesting conversation (iii) Meeting other candidates for you to keep in touch with and practice cases with!

  • Make an actionable list of questions you want answered and try and get as many answered throughout the event

  • Be enthusiastic and be present! This is important , do not look bored or like you would rather be somewhere else

  • Listen attentively and engage in the event - listening is often more helpful than talking when it comes to building relationships

  • Send a customized thank you note to all the people you connected with. Make sure to reference the conversation you had so they have something to remember you by. If and when they reply you can then ask for referrals or some sort of recommendation for interviews. This works best if you can make it personal to them.

DO NOT

  • Be on your phone - big no no

  • Be shy/reserved - it is important you talk and put yourself out there

Best,

Udayan

Congratulations on being invited to the event, it is a good sign and you should make the most of it. Some tips below

Follow these tips for networking events to build connections that can lead to a referral

  • Prepare for it beforehand! Read up on interesting things you want to discuss that relate to the firm(s). This includes relevant news articles in sources such as the economist or Wall Street Journal, Company publications and any major news events focusing on research/work that the firms have done (avoid focusing on negative ones)

  • Prepare an introduction sentence - 'Hi, I am xx and I am very excited to be here because of yy and zz'

  • Have some clear objectives for the evening. These could be - (i) Understanding how the firm approaches recruitment and why it matters (ii) Meeting 3 or 4 people from the firm with whom you can have at least 10 mins of interesting conversation (iii) Meeting other candidates for you to keep in touch with and practice cases with!

  • Make an actionable list of questions you want answered and try and get as many answered throughout the event

  • Be enthusiastic and be present! This is important , do not look bored or like you would rather be somewhere else

  • Listen attentively and engage in the event - listening is often more helpful than talking when it comes to building relationships

  • Send a customized thank you note to all the people you connected with. Make sure to reference the conversation you had so they have something to remember you by. If and when they reply you can then ask for referrals or some sort of recommendation for interviews. This works best if you can make it personal to them.

DO NOT

  • Be on your phone - big no no

  • Be shy/reserved - it is important you talk and put yourself out there

Best,

Udayan

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28365
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1435
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 141
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case