Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

150 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Final interview at BCG Latam Office

BCG

Last Friday (4/13) I had my final interviews at BCG with the Partner and Managing Director of the office and a soon-to-be Principal (who was also the Recruiting Director for that office). Overall, I believe it went OK. However, it's been a week now and haven't heard from them. From what I've read and heard from other people, you usually get an offer the same day or the following business day. Is it safe to assume at this point that I've been dinged?

I would greatly appreciate your help/thoughts on this matter. Thank you, all.

Last Friday (4/13) I had my final interviews at BCG with the Partner and Managing Director of the office and a soon-to-be Principal (who was also the Recruiting Director for that office). Overall, I believe it went OK. However, it's been a week now and haven't heard from them. From what I've read and heard from other people, you usually get an offer the same day or the following business day. Is it safe to assume at this point that I've been dinged?

I would greatly appreciate your help/thoughts on this matter. Thank you, all.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

150 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

While what you say is generally correct, there is no harm in reaching out and ask directly and take any second guessing out.

andrea

While what you say is generally correct, there is no harm in reaching out and ask directly and take any second guessing out.

andrea

Thank you very much for sharing your thought, Andrea. I reached out my HR contact this morning with a follow-up email. She replied saying that they would get back before April, 27th. It just seems to me that 2 weeks is quite a lot to assess my performance. If I was dinged, I would've expected a sooner call. In your experience, what could that mean? Once again, thanks a lot for the feedback. — Anonymous on Apr 20, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Glad you've reached an HR

That can just mean that your interviewers had not yet a chance to discuss your performance - they are quite busy in general.

Just wait for the decision and keep calm.

Best!

Hi,

Glad you've reached an HR

That can just mean that your interviewers had not yet a chance to discuss your performance - they are quite busy in general.

Just wait for the decision and keep calm.

Best!

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case