Enquiry about BCG Application CV screening

BCG CV
New answer 2 hours ago
5 Answers
69 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 25, 2021

Recently I had applied in BCG & had given pyrometrics test. Unfortunately, I couldn't pass through the CV screening stage , So wanted to know whether if one's  marks in pyrometrics can also lead to non invite for interview or is it all about CV.

I'm currently in a good business school in UK

 

Does anyone have any ideas  BCG  CV screening process works & what recruiter look in it ?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, I personally hated those test so much. 

The answer is yes, the test is a big component in the overall evaluation that you do from your profile and that, in your case, led to a rejection

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Nov 27, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your not successful experience with BCG!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, yes, everything will be assessed throughout your application process, whether it is your application files, referrals, tests, interviews.
  • Since it is very hard to understand from an outside-in perspective what might have been the most probable reason(s) for the rejection, I would advise you to reflect on your impression and act on it. Let your application files be reviewed professionally (e.g. here on PrepLounge), polish your application files, gain additional relevant experiences in areas you feel you might lack behind aso.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your consulting applications and interviews, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes, everything in the process impacts whether you're invited or not (resume, connections/referrals, any assessments/tests, and any initial intro/screening call).

We don't know what happened here (if we proclaimed to, it would be conjecture).

Ultimately, to improve your odds next time, do the following:

  1. Get your resume professionally reviewed
  2. Gain additional experience (particularly consulting experience)
  3. Network extensively (aiming for a referral)
  4. Improve your test scores (by practicing more ahead of time)

Best of luck in your next push!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 2 hours ago
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

You can fail due to a bad CV (consider both content and form).

You can fail due to a bad Pyrometrics test.

And you can fail when taking into consideration both (i.e., none is good enough). 

Other factors, such as having a recommendation, may be able to help.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Can you give some more information about yourself? Are you at college? If so is it a target school? What is your GPA? Etc. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A 15 hours ago

Hi Udayan, I'm currently pursuing MBA from one of the top business school & we have been asked apply online using school address . 3.8 is my current GPA.

Udayan 11 hours ago

Got it, then your test could have been a factor along with which B School. I know in the UK most of the recruiting is done from LBS. INSEAD. Some is from Said and a little from Judge. Do you have any contacts at MBB you can reach out to in the office you are interested in?

(edited)

Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
65
Meetings
17,085
Q&A Upvotes
67
Awards
55 Reviews