Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Didn't hear back from McKinsey 2 weeks after the extended final round interview

Hi there,

I did my final round interview with McKinsey via campus hire. 2 days later, I was told by the HR that they decided to add one more partner interview to make the final decision. I have finished the final final round for more than 2 weeks but still didn't get any decision call from my interviewers. Does anyone have an insight on what's going on?

I thought my last interview went pretty well but started to judge my feeling and became a bit anxious. I emailed the HR a week after my interview (a week ago from now) and she replied me that they were still making the decision.

I know there's nothing more I can do to change their decision. The best strategy is not to think about it. But I still appreciate any input/sharing about the similar cases! Thank you!

Hi there,

I did my final round interview with McKinsey via campus hire. 2 days later, I was told by the HR that they decided to add one more partner interview to make the final decision. I have finished the final final round for more than 2 weeks but still didn't get any decision call from my interviewers. Does anyone have an insight on what's going on?

I thought my last interview went pretty well but started to judge my feeling and became a bit anxious. I emailed the HR a week after my interview (a week ago from now) and she replied me that they were still making the decision.

I know there's nothing more I can do to change their decision. The best strategy is not to think about it. But I still appreciate any input/sharing about the similar cases! Thank you!

(edited)

I am in the exact same boat. Just wondering if you received a decision or not? — Steve on Dec 03, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The partners usually coordinate to discuss the candidate in complicated cases. As you can guess, partners are pretty busy so it's usually hard to schedule such a meeting. So keep calm and wait for a decision

Best

Hi,

The partners usually coordinate to discuss the candidate in complicated cases. As you can guess, partners are pretty busy so it's usually hard to schedule such a meeting. So keep calm and wait for a decision

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You are right, you can't do anything at this moment, but just wait.

What you can do is just to switch your attention to smth else.

Wish you best of luck,

GB

You are right, you can't do anything at this moment, but just wait.

What you can do is just to switch your attention to smth else.

Wish you best of luck,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Sadly I don't think anyone will have any insight and so continuing to be patient and trying not to overthink the situation is probably best.

Assuming you have applied to an office where campus recruiting is finished, they maybe putting you on hold while they wait to see how many existing offerees will be accepting their offers or not. Despite McKinsey growing tremendously over the last few years, unfortunately this year will a year where each office will be very cautious with their headcount.

Sadly I don't think anyone will have any insight and so continuing to be patient and trying not to overthink the situation is probably best.

Assuming you have applied to an office where campus recruiting is finished, they maybe putting you on hold while they wait to see how many existing offerees will be accepting their offers or not. Despite McKinsey growing tremendously over the last few years, unfortunately this year will a year where each office will be very cautious with their headcount.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

That’s quite unusual at McKinsey and not a great sign. Still as you mentioned you cannot do much now.

The only thing that could help to accelerate a decision is if you have an offer from a competitor. In any case, I believe they will let you know soon regardless of the outcome.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

That’s quite unusual at McKinsey and not a great sign. Still as you mentioned you cannot do much now.

The only thing that could help to accelerate a decision is if you have an offer from a competitor. In any case, I believe they will let you know soon regardless of the outcome.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Very sorry to hear that. As you said, there's not much you can do, but I do want you to remember something!

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat.

Holy cow...you got to the final, final round! So close! Imagine what you can do next year, or what other fantastic companies you can get into. If you got this close with Mckinsey, in one of the hardest recruiting years ever, think what else you're capable of.

Silver in the Olympics ain't so bad.

Chin up, better days are ahead for you my friend!

Hi there,

Very sorry to hear that. As you said, there's not much you can do, but I do want you to remember something!

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat.

Holy cow...you got to the final, final round! So close! Imagine what you can do next year, or what other fantastic companies you can get into. If you got this close with Mckinsey, in one of the hardest recruiting years ever, think what else you're capable of.

Silver in the Olympics ain't so bad.

Chin up, better days are ahead for you my friend!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that, must be quite frustrating.

However, try not to worry to much, does not have to mean anything.

Partners and HR need to meet and debrief and this can take long.

In any case, does not harm to touch base with HR just in case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that, must be quite frustrating.

However, try not to worry to much, does not have to mean anything.

Partners and HR need to meet and debrief and this can take long.

In any case, does not harm to touch base with HR just in case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case