Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Details about HighBridge

BCG McKinsey and Bain Case Interview
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
5 Answers
271 Views
Joseph
Certified
asked on Jan 17, 2024

Hi Community,

If anybody has gone through the HighBridge consulting bootcamp program kindly ping me, would love your feedback. For your precious time, I can share some paid resources that I have acquired. Kindly let me know. 

Regards and wish you a nice day 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adriane
Expert
replied on Jan 18, 2024
FIRST SESSION 50% OFF | Ex-McKinsey EM & Associate

Hi Joseph, 

I have also taught for parts of the HighBridge course, and I can vouch for the quality of the program. It's quite comprehensive as it tackles a broad spectrum of skills and functional expertise for the interviews. Also, you get to work with a broad range of different instructors and people that are in the same boat as you. 

I mean you still need to do the practice part yourself, but it could provide you with a great foundational basis. 

I would also recommend to reach out to people that have done the HighBridge course before, either on LinkedIn or ask the HighBridge team for names (if they provide these). I would really want to understand how HighBridge has helped people to land a job in the consulting world. 

Best of luck! 

Adriane 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi Joseph,

I have taught for parts of Flavio's course before and can vouch for the quality of the program and everything he has built. As far as consulting prep materials go, it is in the top league. 

As far as I understand it is free until you receive a job offer, hence low risk.

Let me or others know if you have any more specific questions that they could address.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Joseph!

I know of HighBridge, but haven't yet actively worked with people who were part of it. 

There are no red flags from my side, though. 

I recommend that you reach out to recent graduates of the program via LinkedIn to validate whether it was worth it for them. 

Best of luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Joseph,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, while I haven't personally gone through the HighBridge consulting bootcamp program, I've interacted with several candidates who have. The general consensus is that it provides a solid foundation in understanding the nuances of consulting, especially for those new to the field. However, the effectiveness can vary depending on your prior experience and what specific skills you're looking to develop.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to reach out to individuals who have completed the program directly, if possible. This can provide more personalized insights and allow you to gauge how well the program aligns with your specific goals and learning style.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 18, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hey Joseph!

I love Highbridge.

Know the founder and ran workshops with them for quite a while.

They do a great job!

In particular, they literally hire actors to act as frustrated/distracted/impatient CEOs so that you can roleplay the consulting experience.

It's all quite great!

Was this answer helpful?
Adriane gave the best answer

Adriane

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
FIRST SESSION 50% OFF | Ex-McKinsey EM & Associate
0
Meetings
68
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews