expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

394 Meetings

2,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

6

Confused on Structuring a Case

I'm new to case studies but an area that I'm not fully understanding is structuring/laying out an issue tree. Do you write out a hypothesis at the top and branch out a tree from that (Victor Cheng) or do you write out the client question at the top and list MECE buckets that are drivers behind the question?

I'm interviewing with BCG and want to clarify this because I don't see the hypothesis at the start of the tree used outside Victor Cheng and I'm trying to understand why? And whether the second approach is the one they want to see.

I'm new to case studies but an area that I'm not fully understanding is structuring/laying out an issue tree. Do you write out a hypothesis at the top and branch out a tree from that (Victor Cheng) or do you write out the client question at the top and list MECE buckets that are drivers behind the question?

I'm interviewing with BCG and want to clarify this because I don't see the hypothesis at the start of the tree used outside Victor Cheng and I'm trying to understand why? And whether the second approach is the one they want to see.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

394 Meetings

2,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe it is a very common misconception among candidates that they need to explicitly state a hypothesis before laying out their structure. But a much better advice is the following:

Delay the explicit statement of a hypothesis until you have something to ground your hypothesis on! Just stating a hypothesis for the sake of it serves no purpose, since it is nothing more than guessing!

For example, if you are structuring a profitability case, where profits have decreased and you are asked for a diagnostic. Unless the interviewer has given you a hint in the case prompt, it does not make any sense to hypothesisze on the concrete reason before laying out your analysis/diagnostic structure! Instead, you can say:

“I would like to first identify the numerical driver of the problem, which can sit either on the revenue or on the cost side (or both). Based on this initial assessment, I would build a hypothesis on the underlying reasons for the detrimental development, then verify the hypothesis, and subsequently derive measures to address these reasons in order to reverse the trend.”

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

I believe it is a very common misconception among candidates that they need to explicitly state a hypothesis before laying out their structure. But a much better advice is the following:

Delay the explicit statement of a hypothesis until you have something to ground your hypothesis on! Just stating a hypothesis for the sake of it serves no purpose, since it is nothing more than guessing!

For example, if you are structuring a profitability case, where profits have decreased and you are asked for a diagnostic. Unless the interviewer has given you a hint in the case prompt, it does not make any sense to hypothesisze on the concrete reason before laying out your analysis/diagnostic structure! Instead, you can say:

“I would like to first identify the numerical driver of the problem, which can sit either on the revenue or on the cost side (or both). Based on this initial assessment, I would build a hypothesis on the underlying reasons for the detrimental development, then verify the hypothesis, and subsequently derive measures to address these reasons in order to reverse the trend.”

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I recommend starting practice cases without struggling with the theory of making a hypothesis. After 15+ cases it will became very logic to you

I recommend starting practice cases without struggling with the theory of making a hypothesis. After 15+ cases it will became very logic to you

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Jagtar,

Victor Cheng's approach is super but could be a bit confusing, especially if you start from scratch. I suggest to take a look of the Cosentino's "Case In point" that is easier and less complex for the first approach with case interviews.

Best,
Luca

Hello Jagtar,

Victor Cheng's approach is super but could be a bit confusing, especially if you start from scratch. I suggest to take a look of the Cosentino's "Case In point" that is easier and less complex for the first approach with case interviews.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,869 Meetings

5,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Jagtar,

you can use a hypothesis whenever you have to verify if a part of the structure you presented is relevant. Specifically, to use a hypothesis you should:

  • Define a structure to answer the question of the interviewer
  • Define a hypothesis on one of the areas
  • Explain how you want to verify the hypothesis and ask information to the interviewer to proceed

If the interviewer for example asks where you want to start a cost analysis, you could answer:

“Well, costs can be divided in fixed and variable costs. Given the initial information I received so far, my hypothesis is that this could be a fix cost problem; to verify this hypothesis, I would like to know how fix and variable costs changed. Do we have any information on that?”

Therefore, by definition it makes sense that (1) you state the hypothesis after presenting a structure, not before and (2) you ask for data to verify the hypothesis after you stated it.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Jagtar,

you can use a hypothesis whenever you have to verify if a part of the structure you presented is relevant. Specifically, to use a hypothesis you should:

  • Define a structure to answer the question of the interviewer
  • Define a hypothesis on one of the areas
  • Explain how you want to verify the hypothesis and ask information to the interviewer to proceed

If the interviewer for example asks where you want to start a cost analysis, you could answer:

“Well, costs can be divided in fixed and variable costs. Given the initial information I received so far, my hypothesis is that this could be a fix cost problem; to verify this hypothesis, I would like to know how fix and variable costs changed. Do we have any information on that?”

Therefore, by definition it makes sense that (1) you state the hypothesis after presenting a structure, not before and (2) you ask for data to verify the hypothesis after you stated it.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - Hypotheses are not mandatorily required. I would say - use the hypothesis if you are really good at solving the cases. If not - use the basic approach

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use a hypothesis is by using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Hi,

First of all - Hypotheses are not mandatorily required. I would say - use the hypothesis if you are really good at solving the cases. If not - use the basic approach

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use a hypothesis is by using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

It completly depends on the target of the case, type, etc. (e.g., there are "exploratory" issue trees where you want to lay out all factors that would influence a business decision, others that consist in laying out different options -such as growth ideas, for instance- and commenting pros and risks, etc.)

A priori, I would not start with laying out a hypothesis at the beggining, before even problem-solving with the interviewer. What would be the advantage of doing this?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It completly depends on the target of the case, type, etc. (e.g., there are "exploratory" issue trees where you want to lay out all factors that would influence a business decision, others that consist in laying out different options -such as growth ideas, for instance- and commenting pros and risks, etc.)

A priori, I would not start with laying out a hypothesis at the beggining, before even problem-solving with the interviewer. What would be the advantage of doing this?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.1k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 81
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 16
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case