expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Career Advice Needed! — Filling 8-months before start at Big 4 consulting?

I have a bachelors for a top UK university and a professional master's degree from a top American university, not an MBA, but something similar (economics related).

I have a grad scheme job confirmed at a Big 4's consulting practice in London, but I don't start for 8 months. To fill the next ~8 months, which of these options should I take?

1) Work for a large but non-brand name pension fund. I am interested in finance, especially private equity, infrastructure, and investments with longer time horizons, all of which a pension fund would give me exposure to.

2) Set up and run a subsidiary at my father's company. My father is an entrepreneur; he doesn't have any formal education but runs a successful fabrication/engineering firm with factories across the UK. He thinks I should develop a business idea, see it to market and then pass the business on to him.

Long term, I want to realign from management to strategy consulting — this could mean reapplying to MBB during the next few months, in which case working for myself/father would give me the flexibility to attend interviews. I also want to earn my MBA within the next 5 years, so I am also concerned about how each option would look to their admissions departments.

Thank you for any thoughts.

I have a bachelors for a top UK university and a professional master's degree from a top American university, not an MBA, but something similar (economics related).

I have a grad scheme job confirmed at a Big 4's consulting practice in London, but I don't start for 8 months. To fill the next ~8 months, which of these options should I take?

1) Work for a large but non-brand name pension fund. I am interested in finance, especially private equity, infrastructure, and investments with longer time horizons, all of which a pension fund would give me exposure to.

2) Set up and run a subsidiary at my father's company. My father is an entrepreneur; he doesn't have any formal education but runs a successful fabrication/engineering firm with factories across the UK. He thinks I should develop a business idea, see it to market and then pass the business on to him.

Long term, I want to realign from management to strategy consulting — this could mean reapplying to MBB during the next few months, in which case working for myself/father would give me the flexibility to attend interviews. I also want to earn my MBA within the next 5 years, so I am also concerned about how each option would look to their admissions departments.

Thank you for any thoughts.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

This is a very hard question to answer, as we don't know your personal circumstances and your career ambition going forward.

Until you start working in the grad scheme, you could use this time to explore what you like by doing an internship e.g. at a pension fund for a couple of months. Running a subsidiary of a company sounds like a longer-term commitment.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

This is a very hard question to answer, as we don't know your personal circumstances and your career ambition going forward.

Until you start working in the grad scheme, you could use this time to explore what you like by doing an internship e.g. at a pension fund for a couple of months. Running a subsidiary of a company sounds like a longer-term commitment.

Best,

Deniz

If I understand you correctly:

  • 8 month vacancy, I guess starting right now
  • 2 option
    • 1. a to your interest perfect matching firm
    • 2. subsidiary at your father company

First and foremost, congrats to all your achievements thus far.

If I were in your spot, I would apply to pension fund, just in case you're going to struggle at setting up and running a subsidiary at your father company.

In the meantime, I would entirely focus on the second option.

Because I think the entrepreneurial side can give you such a deep insight for your future aspiration in PE or VC, which is priceless.

A lot of successful PE or VC personalities started their career on the entrepreneurial side.

But this is just me, I’m more prone to the entrepreneurial side, but maybe a more regulated employment suit you better.

A third option could be that you take the sparse time to reflect about yourself. To try new things, or to travel.

You can use the time to work in a social facility.

I think, as a consultant, the more perspective you have on a problem, the better solutions you can provide.

Disclaimer: This is only food for thought, only you know what is right for you.

Much success, you will figure it out.

Please excuse my English.

If I understand you correctly:

  • 8 month vacancy, I guess starting right now
  • 2 option
    • 1. a to your interest perfect matching firm
    • 2. subsidiary at your father company

First and foremost, congrats to all your achievements thus far.

If I were in your spot, I would apply to pension fund, just in case you're going to struggle at setting up and running a subsidiary at your father company.

In the meantime, I would entirely focus on the second option.

Because I think the entrepreneurial side can give you such a deep insight for your future aspiration in PE or VC, which is priceless.

A lot of successful PE or VC personalities started their career on the entrepreneurial side.

But this is just me, I’m more prone to the entrepreneurial side, but maybe a more regulated employment suit you better.

A third option could be that you take the sparse time to reflect about yourself. To try new things, or to travel.

You can use the time to work in a social facility.

I think, as a consultant, the more perspective you have on a problem, the better solutions you can provide.

Disclaimer: This is only food for thought, only you know what is right for you.

Much success, you will figure it out.

Please excuse my English.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,841 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

From the MBA admission perspective, entrepreneurial experience is much more valuable (if you manage to prove it was a standalone and not your father's business)

From the MBB perspective - it'll give you time to prepare and apply.

Best

Hi,

From the MBA admission perspective, entrepreneurial experience is much more valuable (if you manage to prove it was a standalone and not your father's business)

From the MBB perspective - it'll give you time to prepare and apply.

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

126 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Given that you already have degrees from top universities and a good job lined up, I would focus more on what sounds more exciting at this stage and where you think you would learn the most and have the highest impact. Personally that would be setting up a subsidiary but both sound like good options

All the best!

Given that you already have degrees from top universities and a good job lined up, I would focus more on what sounds more exciting at this stage and where you think you would learn the most and have the highest impact. Personally that would be setting up a subsidiary but both sound like good options

All the best!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 112.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27822
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 46.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1204
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case