Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

BCG waiting list

BCG

Hi,

A few weeks ago I have finished the final round in BCG and recieved an odd answer (one of the partners who interviewed me called with the answer):

He said they put me in "THE WAITING LIST". when I asked what that means, he said something like this:

"Your Interviews went relatevly well (especially the case solving part), PEI was a bit weak, so we are not sure weather we can put you infront of a client, your performance is not a clear-cut, and might not be as professional as we would have wanted. Nevertheless, we realy liked you and your thinking so what we suggest is put you on THE WAITING LIST untill the next recrutment cycle in 4 months time, which means we want to compare you with that final round candidates of the next cycle and give you a final answer. When you get an offer at any other firm, please talk to us before accepting it, and we will figure out together what to do in that situtation."

When I asked for some statictics he said that there are currently several people in the office who got an offer after being on THE WAITING LIST as me. so I guess there is still hope.

Another piece of information: before the last round they said they onle except ONE candidate. could it be that in case he takes an offer from another firm, am I the backup?

Are you farmilier with this situation? Is there something I'm missing here? what are the recommanded steps I could take now/later to get get that offer sooner/at all?

Thanks

Hi,

A few weeks ago I have finished the final round in BCG and recieved an odd answer (one of the partners who interviewed me called with the answer):

He said they put me in "THE WAITING LIST". when I asked what that means, he said something like this:

"Your Interviews went relatevly well (especially the case solving part), PEI was a bit weak, so we are not sure weather we can put you infront of a client, your performance is not a clear-cut, and might not be as professional as we would have wanted. Nevertheless, we realy liked you and your thinking so what we suggest is put you on THE WAITING LIST untill the next recrutment cycle in 4 months time, which means we want to compare you with that final round candidates of the next cycle and give you a final answer. When you get an offer at any other firm, please talk to us before accepting it, and we will figure out together what to do in that situtation."

When I asked for some statictics he said that there are currently several people in the office who got an offer after being on THE WAITING LIST as me. so I guess there is still hope.

Another piece of information: before the last round they said they onle except ONE candidate. could it be that in case he takes an offer from another firm, am I the backup?

Are you farmilier with this situation? Is there something I'm missing here? what are the recommanded steps I could take now/later to get get that offer sooner/at all?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would try to get the offer from another MBB firm and either go there directly or use the offer to negotiate the role at BCG.

Taking into account the feedback I would pay special attention to the following areas while intervieweing:

  • Your "look and feel"
  • Your energy level and being friendly, smiling and cheerful
  • Your ability to listen to the interviewer
  • Your ability to ask questions
  • Your interests besides career and consulting

1) Look and feel. Try to eliminate the personal root-causes: if there is something more than just case and fit. Maybe it's the way you are dressed, the way you behave, body movement, etc. Do you look mature enough? Do you behave professionally? It may sound obvious, but many candidates miss that. Make a video of your interview and show to your friends or even random people. Ask them if they would personally hire you.

2) Your energy level and being friendly, smiling and cheerful. In many cultures, it is not natural to always smile and you really have to develop that skill. Also, sometimes, when the case is hard, it is really easy to stop get deep into a thought process and get tired. When you get tired your pose and gestures are different and others can easily see that. The only recommendation here is to always control it.

3) Your ability to listen to the interviewer - don't ever interrupt an interview. Listen to him demonstrating your genuine interest

4) Your ability to ask questions. The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity.

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

5) Your interests besides career and consulting. Talk about your interests. Tell the interviewer what motivates you besides career and money. Don't be too rational. Talk about your friends who work in consulting and their experience that motivates you. Talk about your professors / entrepreneurs / CEOs whom you admire and who were consultants before. Talk about your personal experience of working with consultants. Or about your experience in participating in consulting events. It's always good to have some personal stories that can demonstrate your passion for a particular industry or function.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

I would try to get the offer from another MBB firm and either go there directly or use the offer to negotiate the role at BCG.

Taking into account the feedback I would pay special attention to the following areas while intervieweing:

  • Your "look and feel"
  • Your energy level and being friendly, smiling and cheerful
  • Your ability to listen to the interviewer
  • Your ability to ask questions
  • Your interests besides career and consulting

1) Look and feel. Try to eliminate the personal root-causes: if there is something more than just case and fit. Maybe it's the way you are dressed, the way you behave, body movement, etc. Do you look mature enough? Do you behave professionally? It may sound obvious, but many candidates miss that. Make a video of your interview and show to your friends or even random people. Ask them if they would personally hire you.

2) Your energy level and being friendly, smiling and cheerful. In many cultures, it is not natural to always smile and you really have to develop that skill. Also, sometimes, when the case is hard, it is really easy to stop get deep into a thought process and get tired. When you get tired your pose and gestures are different and others can easily see that. The only recommendation here is to always control it.

3) Your ability to listen to the interviewer - don't ever interrupt an interview. Listen to him demonstrating your genuine interest

4) Your ability to ask questions. The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity.

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

5) Your interests besides career and consulting. Talk about your interests. Tell the interviewer what motivates you besides career and money. Don't be too rational. Talk about your friends who work in consulting and their experience that motivates you. Talk about your professors / entrepreneurs / CEOs whom you admire and who were consultants before. Talk about your personal experience of working with consultants. Or about your experience in participating in consulting events. It's always good to have some personal stories that can demonstrate your passion for a particular industry or function.

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Very little you can do, sorry.

Very little you can do, sorry.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

Ideally, I would try to increase my negotiation power by getting an offer from another MBB firm and either go there directly or use the offer to negotiate the role at BCG

Hello,

Ideally, I would try to increase my negotiation power by getting an offer from another MBB firm and either go there directly or use the offer to negotiate the role at BCG

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case