Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

BCG process for experienced professionals

BCG

Hi everyone,

I am a startegy consultant at a Big Four (senior consultant - 3 years of experience). I was recently contacted by a head hunter to apply for BCG. I quicky got a response from the HR saying that "they are very interested in my profile" and proposing a 20-min discussion in the coming days over the phone to discuss my application and the process.

1) Is this a common thing for experienced hires (the call I mean)? Should I prepare something in particular? I didn't for example discuss with the 1 or 2 friends I know at BCG; should I do that before the HR call or can it wait until before my first round (that I want to be in January)?
2) Do you know anything about the process for experienced consultants? How many rounds for example?

3) Given that I wish to remain discreet for now about my process at BCG, may I only talk to 1 or 2 persons at BCG to get insider info or should I network more before my 1st round?

Many thanks

Hi everyone,

I am a startegy consultant at a Big Four (senior consultant - 3 years of experience). I was recently contacted by a head hunter to apply for BCG. I quicky got a response from the HR saying that "they are very interested in my profile" and proposing a 20-min discussion in the coming days over the phone to discuss my application and the process.

1) Is this a common thing for experienced hires (the call I mean)? Should I prepare something in particular? I didn't for example discuss with the 1 or 2 friends I know at BCG; should I do that before the HR call or can it wait until before my first round (that I want to be in January)?
2) Do you know anything about the process for experienced consultants? How many rounds for example?

3) Given that I wish to remain discreet for now about my process at BCG, may I only talk to 1 or 2 persons at BCG to get insider info or should I network more before my 1st round?

Many thanks

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My thoughts:

  1. Yes, it´s most common. You should prep for a FIT interview mostly.
  2. Unless you are very very senior, it´s the standard (2 rounds x 2 interviewers each)
  3. At this point the network is not useless anymore. The important thing is the performance. Hence, in your shoes, I would be super discreet.

For the interviews/20 mins discussions that you have comming up, FIT should be the focus of you prep. For these cases, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

My thoughts:

  1. Yes, it´s most common. You should prep for a FIT interview mostly.
  2. Unless you are very very senior, it´s the standard (2 rounds x 2 interviewers each)
  3. At this point the network is not useless anymore. The important thing is the performance. Hence, in your shoes, I would be super discreet.

For the interviews/20 mins discussions that you have comming up, FIT should be the focus of you prep. For these cases, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Best,

Clara

Hi there,

This first call is for HR to understand your motivation and interest in joining BCG. You will probably have to walk him/her through your CV and they can potentially ask you some questions about the practices and types of engagements you already worked on.

The process should be similar as everybody else (5-6 interviews split in 2 rounds).

I hope this helps. Do not hesitate to reach out to me should you have any questions. I personally joined BCG as an experienced professional and I can definitely share with you my experience.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

This first call is for HR to understand your motivation and interest in joining BCG. You will probably have to walk him/her through your CV and they can potentially ask you some questions about the practices and types of engagements you already worked on.

The process should be similar as everybody else (5-6 interviews split in 2 rounds).

I hope this helps. Do not hesitate to reach out to me should you have any questions. I personally joined BCG as an experienced professional and I can definitely share with you my experience.

All the best,

Mehdi

Thank you ! — Anonymous A on Nov 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

The HR call would only be to discuss general matters and at high level - e.g. general experience, basic motivation to move to BCG, and if you have any questions related to the process. Usually HR will also explain the process and what to expect. I would not worry too much about this call.

In South East Asia the process for experienced and non experienced is the same, 2 rounds of case interview and each round you will meet with 2 people.

I would really focus all effort to prep for the case interview.

Hope this helps :)

Hi,

The HR call would only be to discuss general matters and at high level - e.g. general experience, basic motivation to move to BCG, and if you have any questions related to the process. Usually HR will also explain the process and what to expect. I would not worry too much about this call.

In South East Asia the process for experienced and non experienced is the same, 2 rounds of case interview and each round you will meet with 2 people.

I would really focus all effort to prep for the case interview.

Hope this helps :)

Thank you — Anonymous A on Nov 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. As mentioned by Iman you can expect few questions such as “Why BCG”, “Why change now” and some explanation of the next steps. I would prepare the traditional fit questions
  2. Given your seniority, usually it is 2 rounds. May differ according to the office
  3. 1 or 2 people should be enough for the initial chat to get a solid answer for “Why BCG”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. As mentioned by Iman you can expect few questions such as “Why BCG”, “Why change now” and some explanation of the next steps. I would prepare the traditional fit questions
  2. Given your seniority, usually it is 2 rounds. May differ according to the office
  3. 1 or 2 people should be enough for the initial chat to get a solid answer for “Why BCG”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thank you — Anonymous A on Nov 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is great. Most people spend hours and hours trying to get a conversation with BCG and you have the luxury of getting contacted by them!

1) Yes, this is common. This is essentially the HR screening. Be prepared with a resume walkthrough, why BCG, and why strategy consulting.

2) Same as everyone else. In general, 2 rounds of interviews with 2 interviews per round. All interviews should be fit +case.

3) Perfectly fine for you to just speak to 1 or 2 people if that makes you feel more comfortable

Hi there,

This is great. Most people spend hours and hours trying to get a conversation with BCG and you have the luxury of getting contacted by them!

1) Yes, this is common. This is essentially the HR screening. Be prepared with a resume walkthrough, why BCG, and why strategy consulting.

2) Same as everyone else. In general, 2 rounds of interviews with 2 interviews per round. All interviews should be fit +case.

3) Perfectly fine for you to just speak to 1 or 2 people if that makes you feel more comfortable

Thank you Ian! — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,
I would recommend you not to focus on the differences between tests because the format of testing within the company is usually quite similar
It seems like it is going to be a standard call with HR about your motivation, goals, commitment, and some details from your CV. . So, I don't think that you need something particular.
Good luck!
Was it helpful?
GB

Hi Anonymous,
I would recommend you not to focus on the differences between tests because the format of testing within the company is usually quite similar
It seems like it is going to be a standard call with HR about your motivation, goals, commitment, and some details from your CV. . So, I don't think that you need something particular.
Good luck!
Was it helpful?
GB

Very helpful thank you — Anonymous on Nov 14, 2020

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case