expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,535 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

The most unusal cases you have experienced?

Anonymous A asked on Feb 11, 2019

I have my interview with Mckisney and I have heard that they throw some really out of the box situations? So if anyone has experienced any such situation.

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Feb 11, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,535 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

These cases are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases). But actually, these cases are very common at McKinsey

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)

It is critical to define the objective for these cases to set a proper structure. Two types of questions you should ask:

  1. Could you please clarify the model / business model? E.g. if a billionaire is building a new school, is it a school for talented kids, rich kids or mass segment? Is it going to generate revenues?
  2. What are the main criteria for success? Is it NPV, ROI, share talented kids entering the top Universities?

As you can see there are many types of cases and many frameworks that can be used. I usually give a big homework (10 cases) and then cover them within one session. Feel free to reach me if you need help.

Best!

Guennael replied on Feb 11, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

It is spelled "McKinsey" :)

I haven't heard that, my experience is most companies are moving aways from these crazy scenarios. But if you really want ideas, google the following: "crazy google interview questions". Note that Google doesn't do this anymore btw

Cedric replied on Feb 12, 2019
Preparing for final round McK

In my second round interviews I had a partner who's case was to estimate the total number of airplanes flying over a country at a given point in time.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.5k times
4.5 5 827
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case