Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 459,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Rest of the Process after the getting the offer

Bain Bain & Company Boston Consulting Group MBB McKinsey offer
New answer on May 18, 2024
7 Answers
211 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 03, 2024

Hello, what is the process after signing the offer you got from a MBB firm.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ariadna
Expert
replied on May 03, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

Hi there! 

What process do you mean? Like what happens from getting the offer to when you start working? 

If so, first step is obviously accepting or rejecting the offer. The most important parts there are the position you are offered and your start date. 

Closer to the start date, HR will typically reach out to you for any paperwork to be completed or additional info they need from your side. They will then draft your contract, IT would set up your accounts, someone would prepare your equipment and so on. 

It's a very standardized process, driven by the company, so I'm not aware of anything you should proactively absolutely do. 

But let me know if you mean maybe something else :) 
Also, any process questions are very fair game to your point of contact from recruiting team! They are typically very helpful. 

Best, 

Ariadna 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the (presumed) offer!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, I would advise you to review the offer letter and the attached documents thoroughly to understand all the terms and conditions. Make sure you are clear on start dates, salary, benefits, and any onboarding processes.
  • Moreover, I would highly advise you to initiate contact with your HR representative to discuss your next steps. They can provide detailed information about any paperwork you need to complete, timelines, and what to expect in your first few weeks.
  • Lastly, consider reaching out to future colleagues or networking within the firm to get a sense of the company culture and any ongoing projects you might join.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 03, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

There's a background check. You sign the offer, and define the starting date. Can't think of anything else that is relevant.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 03, 2024

What is a background check? Like My GPA is valid or something like a security check whether I have anything "bad" in goverment records.

Ariadna on May 04, 2024

Background check would depend from country to country. I've been hired in different offices and it can be as simple as providing a certificate from the police authority that you don't have any criminal record to sharing your data with a company that does background checks - they would look into the above and potentially also into your employment history.

Pedro on May 06, 2024

This would be: 1) confirming that you have a degree where you said you have one (and possibly checking your GPA); 2) confirming that you worked where you said you did work, and with the roles you claimed to have had; 3) criminal record check

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

after you sign, they will have a third party perform a background check. The start date should already be specified in your contract as well as the office but that will likely be confirmed again before you start. Remember, any sort of “negotiations” need to happen before you sign. 

Depending on how much lead time there is between you signing and the designated start date, you might also get invited to things like the summer event of the office or something so you could already meet some people. However, that depends on how each company and each country organization handles such things.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Ideally the exact specifics would be determined by the specific office - so best to ask the HR. Different locations can have different processes to onboard you.

If you are changing countries then work-authorisation could be a key next step. If you are simply moving jobs, then perhaps submitting a confirmation of resignation or something.

Again, the HR would tell you exactly what they need from you.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 05, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Hello, what is the process after signing the offer you got from an MBB firm.

In general, it is made as follows:

  1. A third party performs the background check
  2. The company you will join shares the exact starting date and onboarding/training period

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna gave the best answer

Ariadna

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School
7
Meetings
804
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
4 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^