Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Start Level Position

Hi All,

I graduated from college (Engineering Degree, from emerging country university) then I worked 3 years an engineer ( in the emerging country). Then I went to the US (Target School) to get my master's (2-year program (Non-MBA/non-Finance/non-Management)). I will apply for MBB in my home country (Emerging Country)

1. I am planning to apply as a business analyst. Is it possible they will value me higher than business analyst that went straight from undergrad? (In terms of position(Senior BA, higher salary, shorter time to get MBA Scholarship)

2. What should I do to capitalize on my work experience?

3. What should I do to capitalize on my masters although it is not an MBA degree?

4. My later part of work experience as an engineer was not really impressive as I was working for a small company. How can I mitigate the consequences?

5. If I Pass Resume screening, Does it mean "in general" they don't have problem with my "not so impressive" work experience?

6. I feel that If I submit my application 5 years ago as a business analyst, they would not call me. However, will I have big chance to be called after obtaining my masters (considering I am also getting old)?

Thank you and I appreciate any answer.

Hi All,

I graduated from college (Engineering Degree, from emerging country university) then I worked 3 years an engineer ( in the emerging country). Then I went to the US (Target School) to get my master's (2-year program (Non-MBA/non-Finance/non-Management)). I will apply for MBB in my home country (Emerging Country)

1. I am planning to apply as a business analyst. Is it possible they will value me higher than business analyst that went straight from undergrad? (In terms of position(Senior BA, higher salary, shorter time to get MBA Scholarship)

2. What should I do to capitalize on my work experience?

3. What should I do to capitalize on my masters although it is not an MBA degree?

4. My later part of work experience as an engineer was not really impressive as I was working for a small company. How can I mitigate the consequences?

5. If I Pass Resume screening, Does it mean "in general" they don't have problem with my "not so impressive" work experience?

6. I feel that If I submit my application 5 years ago as a business analyst, they would not call me. However, will I have big chance to be called after obtaining my masters (considering I am also getting old)?

Thank you and I appreciate any answer.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. It depends on the country, but yes, it is definitely possible that they consider you for a Senior BA position
  2. You should structure properly the experience in your CV and Cover and emphasize leadership, teamwork, problem solving and the other skills normally required in consulting
  3. Ideally you should use alumni of your master to find referrals, if applicable
  4. You can present in an optimal way almost everything using the right words or bullets. However, it is difficult to give you suggestions not knowing which was the experience in details
  5. If you pass the resume step, you will be evaluated only based on your performance in the interviews. Still, they may ask fit questions on your CV
  6. It depends on what you mean by big chance (it is never easy to be invited for interviews at MBB), the details of the experience of your CV and how you structure your CV (and Cover if needed). Also, the chances may depend on the demand and supply of candidates for your target office right now, which may have been impacted by the COVID and other factors.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. It depends on the country, but yes, it is definitely possible that they consider you for a Senior BA position
  2. You should structure properly the experience in your CV and Cover and emphasize leadership, teamwork, problem solving and the other skills normally required in consulting
  3. Ideally you should use alumni of your master to find referrals, if applicable
  4. You can present in an optimal way almost everything using the right words or bullets. However, it is difficult to give you suggestions not knowing which was the experience in details
  5. If you pass the resume step, you will be evaluated only based on your performance in the interviews. Still, they may ask fit questions on your CV
  6. It depends on what you mean by big chance (it is never easy to be invited for interviews at MBB), the details of the experience of your CV and how you structure your CV (and Cover if needed). Also, the chances may depend on the demand and supply of candidates for your target office right now, which may have been impacted by the COVID and other factors.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My toughts on your points:

  1. Depends a lot on the job description of what you did before, but I would see it unliekely
  2. Write a good CV to ensure you get called for an interview
  3. Same
  4. Again, at this point, you need to work in telling your story in the most impactful way. You cannot change the facts, but for sure your can work in telling it in an inspiring and full of learnings way
  5. No, you need to do the full process and still questions will come up
  6. A priori yes

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My toughts on your points:

  1. Depends a lot on the job description of what you did before, but I would see it unliekely
  2. Write a good CV to ensure you get called for an interview
  3. Same
  4. Again, at this point, you need to work in telling your story in the most impactful way. You cannot change the facts, but for sure your can work in telling it in an inspiring and full of learnings way
  5. No, you need to do the full process and still questions will come up
  6. A priori yes

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

1. I am planning to apply as a business analyst. Is it possible they will value me higher than business analyst that went straight from undergrad? (In terms of position(Senior BA, higher salary, shorter time to get MBA Scholarship)

Not impossible yes, but it's a discussion you must have with your HR point of contact. Anayway, the hiring process will be equivalent.

2. What should I do to capitalize on my work experience?

Work your CV, your cover letter & your fit to highlight the expertise you can bring and do not forgot to show also that you have the required soft skills (e.g. problem solving, team work, project management, ...)

3. What should I do to capitalize on my masters although it is not an MBA degree?

You can discuss with alumni from your masters and ask for advice (+ why not a referral)

4. My later part of work experience as an engineer was not really impressive as I was working for a small company. How can I mitigate the consequences?

All experiences have lessons that can be turned into good assets. It's up to you to market this well and to take a step back on what you have learned and what can be useful to be a good consultant.

5. If I Pass Resume screening, Does it mean "in general" they don't have problem with my "not so impressive" work experience?

Yes ! You need to have a good resume to pass the screening. Please feel free to send it to me, I can have a quick look.

6. I feel that If I submit my application 5 years ago as a business analyst, they would not call me. However, will I have big chance to be called after obtaining my masters (considering I am also getting old)?

A good CV is built on the medium term, you would not be the first person to have gained credibility for a consulting firm over the years :).

Hope it helps

David

Hello,

1. I am planning to apply as a business analyst. Is it possible they will value me higher than business analyst that went straight from undergrad? (In terms of position(Senior BA, higher salary, shorter time to get MBA Scholarship)

Not impossible yes, but it's a discussion you must have with your HR point of contact. Anayway, the hiring process will be equivalent.

2. What should I do to capitalize on my work experience?

Work your CV, your cover letter & your fit to highlight the expertise you can bring and do not forgot to show also that you have the required soft skills (e.g. problem solving, team work, project management, ...)

3. What should I do to capitalize on my masters although it is not an MBA degree?

You can discuss with alumni from your masters and ask for advice (+ why not a referral)

4. My later part of work experience as an engineer was not really impressive as I was working for a small company. How can I mitigate the consequences?

All experiences have lessons that can be turned into good assets. It's up to you to market this well and to take a step back on what you have learned and what can be useful to be a good consultant.

5. If I Pass Resume screening, Does it mean "in general" they don't have problem with my "not so impressive" work experience?

Yes ! You need to have a good resume to pass the screening. Please feel free to send it to me, I can have a quick look.

6. I feel that If I submit my application 5 years ago as a business analyst, they would not call me. However, will I have big chance to be called after obtaining my masters (considering I am also getting old)?

A good CV is built on the medium term, you would not be the first person to have gained credibility for a consulting firm over the years :).

Hope it helps

David

(edited)

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Some answers to your questions below:

1. Yes, this is possible depending on your experience and the office that you are applying to. You can discuss it with the recruiting team.

2. Make sure you highlight the skills that are relevant for consulting in your CV. In particular problem-solving, leadership, and teamwork.

3. Leverage your alumni network to gain referrals

4. Make sure to focus on the impact you have had in your role and emphasize getting more responsibility in a smaller firm as the rationale for your decision

5. Passing the CV screening means your profile is interesting enough to warrant an interview.

-A

Hello,

Some answers to your questions below:

1. Yes, this is possible depending on your experience and the office that you are applying to. You can discuss it with the recruiting team.

2. Make sure you highlight the skills that are relevant for consulting in your CV. In particular problem-solving, leadership, and teamwork.

3. Leverage your alumni network to gain referrals

4. Make sure to focus on the impact you have had in your role and emphasize getting more responsibility in a smaller firm as the rationale for your decision

5. Passing the CV screening means your profile is interesting enough to warrant an interview.

-A

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
1. it depends on the office but I would say yes. 3 years as engineer are more than enough. I would also look at Junior Associate position in McK
2. 4. highlight your impact, leadership and entrepreneurship in all the roles covered in your work experiences
3. the brand of a target school, associated with a good GPA, is perfect for pass the cv screening. In order to accelerate it try to find ex alumni of your school now in consulting to get a referral
5. correct, after it, only your performance in fit and case interview will matter
6. yes, after 5 years you can re-apply and based on your few notes, your cv should be strong enough

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
1. it depends on the office but I would say yes. 3 years as engineer are more than enough. I would also look at Junior Associate position in McK
2. 4. highlight your impact, leadership and entrepreneurship in all the roles covered in your work experiences
3. the brand of a target school, associated with a good GPA, is perfect for pass the cv screening. In order to accelerate it try to find ex alumni of your school now in consulting to get a referral
5. correct, after it, only your performance in fit and case interview will matter
6. yes, after 5 years you can re-apply and based on your few notes, your cv should be strong enough

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

1. Yes, it's possible. But the final result depends from the office you're applying to and you experience

2. Impressive CV and cover letter, plus referrals can maximise your chances signufucantly

3. Same and you can ask for referrals at you alumni masters

4. I wish I would know your experience better in order to know how to present it better

5. Yes. But for that uou have to pass CV screening or apply with referrals to skip this

6. Mostly yes. But first, try to feollow recommendations with polished CV, Cover letter and ideally with referrals.

If you need further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

1. Yes, it's possible. But the final result depends from the office you're applying to and you experience

2. Impressive CV and cover letter, plus referrals can maximise your chances signufucantly

3. Same and you can ask for referrals at you alumni masters

4. I wish I would know your experience better in order to know how to present it better

5. Yes. But for that uou have to pass CV screening or apply with referrals to skip this

6. Mostly yes. But first, try to feollow recommendations with polished CV, Cover letter and ideally with referrals.

If you need further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29326
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case