Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Phrasing the tasks of the project for resume

Hello! I'm currently updating my resume as I will be applying to MBB early next year, but I'm having some issues regarding the "phrasing" of a project I'm working on currently to put it on my resume.

I'm working on a core banking system replacement project for a bank in my country, and I'm responsible with 3 other business analysts & consultants for interviewing employees & executives of the bank (directors, branch managers, heads of departments,..) to assess the current situation of the bank and issue an assessment report as a part of the project, after that, we work of course on the documentation & analysis of the data gathered.

How can I phrase this task in a simple yet "fancy" and catchy way to put it on my resume? I was thinking of:

  • Performed current state assessment for one of (Country) leading financial institutions, as a part of core banking system replacement project

Hello! I'm currently updating my resume as I will be applying to MBB early next year, but I'm having some issues regarding the "phrasing" of a project I'm working on currently to put it on my resume.

I'm working on a core banking system replacement project for a bank in my country, and I'm responsible with 3 other business analysts & consultants for interviewing employees & executives of the bank (directors, branch managers, heads of departments,..) to assess the current situation of the bank and issue an assessment report as a part of the project, after that, we work of course on the documentation & analysis of the data gathered.

How can I phrase this task in a simple yet "fancy" and catchy way to put it on my resume? I was thinking of:

  • Performed current state assessment for one of (Country) leading financial institutions, as a part of core banking system replacement project
8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I'll skip the beating around the bush part of my answer :)

Led team of 3 to conduct current state assessment of core banking system at [country] leading financial institution, resulting in xxxx [recommendation leading to $xxM in cost savings]

I'll skip the beating around the bush part of my answer :)

Led team of 3 to conduct current state assessment of core banking system at [country] leading financial institution, resulting in xxxx [recommendation leading to $xxM in cost savings]

(edited)

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

What you wrote is good but I would suggest to add some numbers on the sentence to provide a sense on the scale of your task - e.g. number of people interviewed, value of the project

Hi,

What you wrote is good but I would suggest to add some numbers on the sentence to provide a sense on the scale of your task - e.g. number of people interviewed, value of the project

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

+1 Vlad

+1 Vlad

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's called "diagnostics". Make sure you provide the details on what is the system (banks have many systems). the word "replacement" is not professional. Rather new abc system implementation

However, make sure that you have not tasks but achievements in your description. Thus add impact - savings, systems speed, etc

Best

Hi,

It's called "diagnostics". Make sure you provide the details on what is the system (banks have many systems). the word "replacement" is not professional. Rather new abc system implementation

However, make sure that you have not tasks but achievements in your description. Thus add impact - savings, systems speed, etc

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would change the following:

  1. Start with “Lead team of 3 to …” to show leadership skills
  2. Add numbers (Eg “…analyzing 3 major banks in country XYZ”)
  3. Add results (Eg “…; led to…)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would change the following:

  1. Start with “Lead team of 3 to …” to show leadership skills
  2. Add numbers (Eg “…analyzing 3 major banks in country XYZ”)
  3. Add results (Eg “…; led to…)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

I like what you wrote in general. Two general points:

Firstly, why not write Assessed current state… instead of Performed current state assessment…?

The trick is to use the strong action words. You can find lists on the internet and make sure that the word that occupies the most expensive real estate, which is the left-most spot on the line, is going to demonstrate the skills you want.

Secondly, for generalist firms (like MBB), the context typically matters much less than you think it does. Meaning, it matters less that it’s a core banking system replacement vs. a minor new feature addition. The point is that you’re assessing current state. So I wouldn’t necessarily use the space to describe the system details. Rather, I’d say …and recommended key system requirements to leadership. (Of course, if your banking system expertise is critical for the role, this is not true.)

So how about, Assessed current state and recommended key system requirements to leadership?

Hope this helps!

Allen

I like what you wrote in general. Two general points:

Firstly, why not write Assessed current state… instead of Performed current state assessment…?

The trick is to use the strong action words. You can find lists on the internet and make sure that the word that occupies the most expensive real estate, which is the left-most spot on the line, is going to demonstrate the skills you want.

Secondly, for generalist firms (like MBB), the context typically matters much less than you think it does. Meaning, it matters less that it’s a core banking system replacement vs. a minor new feature addition. The point is that you’re assessing current state. So I wouldn’t necessarily use the space to describe the system details. Rather, I’d say …and recommended key system requirements to leadership. (Of course, if your banking system expertise is critical for the role, this is not true.)

So how about, Assessed current state and recommended key system requirements to leadership?

Hope this helps!

Allen

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,882 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

You need to remember following principles:

  • Statement (s) must be action oriented & provide just enough context
  • Provide data/quantifiable info
  • Explain the outcome- so what

So one example could be (am making this up):

Global Banking Client: Conducting/Leading on x stakeholder interviews to assess & analyse capability gaps in x process & x tools for global system transformation project; on-point to support creation of design principles and future state solution for global roll-out to save x $

You need to remember following principles:

  • Statement (s) must be action oriented & provide just enough context
  • Provide data/quantifiable info
  • Explain the outcome- so what

So one example could be (am making this up):

Global Banking Client: Conducting/Leading on x stakeholder interviews to assess & analyse capability gaps in x process & x tools for global system transformation project; on-point to support creation of design principles and future state solution for global roll-out to save x $

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

I like the way you think, actually. Some things to be considered:

  • Indeed there is a lack of data in numbers to show what you've achieved during your performance.
  • Assessed at the beginning would show what you did in the 1-st place.
  • It would be a great idea to include results in the end.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello there!

I like the way you think, actually. Some things to be considered:

  • Indeed there is a lack of data in numbers to show what you've achieved during your performance.
  • Assessed at the beginning would show what you did in the 1-st place.
  • It would be a great idea to include results in the end.

Was it helpful?

GB