Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Resume service?

Resume
New answer on Apr 16, 2024
8 Answers
215 Views
Nitin asked on Mar 12, 2024

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Nitin,

Q: Resume service?

Many coaches offer a CV review as part of their coaching. You can check if there is an option for that on their profiles here

Alternatively, you can post an anonymized version in the Q&A for feedback.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

For general suggestions, you can check the following:

▶ How to Craft a Great CV for Consulting

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The process I personally recommend during sessions is the following:

  1. You send your CV before the class
  2. We review it together during the class. I recommend the changes to do step by step
  3. You work on the recommended improvements after the class and adapt the document accordingly
  4. You send back the CV. I review it and provide suggestions on anything that needs improvements (no additional bookings needed)
  5. You review and make changes accordingly
  6. If needed, you can send it back as many times as needed (no follow-up limits)

All the steps are included in the initial booking, including the unlimited follow-ups.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on Apr 16, 2024

Hi there, I have personally used a couple of resume and case interview preparation services from Preplounge and Fiverr (for more affordable sessions) which have current and ex- MBB consultants. 

Both are great, I have since managed to secure a full-time role at one of the MBBs in a tier 1 office. Just wanted to share this since I found them super helpful. Cheers and good luck!
 

Was this answer helpful?
10
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Nitin,

Yup, there are plenty (here, MCP, etc.). Have a look a the coach and their track record.

Personally, I aim to optimize the whole process by providing my full applications course beforehand for free (resume, cover letter, networking, office selection), doing an offline review first, then meeting live for final edits/feedback, and doing a final turn offline.

Feel free to reach out!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Nitin,

Assuming that your two words mean “Does anybody here provide resume review services?”, I would be more than happy to help you.

Being the most experienced coach on this platform in terms of consulting, recruiting, and coaching experience, I am sure to add signficiant value to your resume.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the DACH consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi Nitin,

Yes, most of us offer resume / application review service. Feel free to reach out.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Nitin, 

Yes - you can book at the link below: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-coach/profile/400237

I will share with you several materials so you can review it on your own, then we will work on it together with track changes until we reach the ideal version for you to send out. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi Nitin,

yes, most coaches on here offer that (myself included). You can check a few profiles and reach out directly to a coach you find suitable.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Sure, please send it over via DM and I'll have a quick look to see what is needed.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,469
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!