Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

CV checklist

CV CV screening
New answer on Dec 03, 2021
5 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 28, 2021

Does anyone have any checklist / score sheet for resume , I'm working on resume so it might be helpful?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Some of the key things to consider for a good CV are:

  1. Use action verbs to describe the experiences (eg “Led…; Analyzed…) and use a structure of Action - Results
  2. Quantify results. If you find challenging to define numbers, you can use number of countries/clients/forecasted results
  3. Show experience related to leadership or teamwork. A good number of candidates have points on problem-solving and drive in achieving results, but lack experiences related to work in a team.
  4. Show relevant extracurricular activities and interests. They make the profile more interesting and help to show leadership skills when you are junior

You probably know this already, but typical red flags include:

  • Low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long gaps without any explanation

For an ad-hoc review, many coaches do a session on CV improvement. Otherwise, you can post a sanitized version here in the Q&A to get feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Honestly, even better is I have a killer resume template + example. Feel free to message and we can talk through how I can support.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Suck thing as a checklist does not exist, it is against the nature of what you do when looking at a CV and screening tbh. 

Francesco gave a great guidance, and there are millions of good examples in the internet you can follow to implement the tips

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Dec 03, 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

There is no such thing. The resume is not scored, as that would take much longer than actually analyzing the resume. And it is not a matter of giving points until you get a certain “rank”. 

It is much more making sure you have:

  • high-quality markers (brand names, good experiences)
  • it is written in an effective way (concise, to the point, structured) 
  • no obvious red flags (e.g. not proof-reading own resume, poor english, or signs that your CV was done considering a completely different job*, etc.).
     

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,704
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^