Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

Experienced Hire for BCG / McKinsey in Digital Practice

Hello community!

I would like to ask for your help in regards to the CV screening for experienced hires in Digital Practice, in Europe. I have reviewed the requirements in detail from both BCG (for Digital consultant) and McKinsey for Digital Technology Consultant, and on the high level it seems my experience does fit (although better for BCG I figured), but I would really like to ask for your feedback.

I have overall 6 years experience in Digital, last 3 of them in Global IT in one of the biggest multinational FMCG companies, as a business analyst. Also I have 3 master degrees specialized in digital topics and bachelor degree in economics, however none of the universities has a particularly "big brand" name.

Do you think it´s possible to pass CV screening with this background?

Thank you very much!

Hello community!

I would like to ask for your help in regards to the CV screening for experienced hires in Digital Practice, in Europe. I have reviewed the requirements in detail from both BCG (for Digital consultant) and McKinsey for Digital Technology Consultant, and on the high level it seems my experience does fit (although better for BCG I figured), but I would really like to ask for your feedback.

I have overall 6 years experience in Digital, last 3 of them in Global IT in one of the biggest multinational FMCG companies, as a business analyst. Also I have 3 master degrees specialized in digital topics and bachelor degree in economics, however none of the universities has a particularly "big brand" name.

Do you think it´s possible to pass CV screening with this background?

Thank you very much!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

**Answer updated after CV review**

Hey there, based on your description and research you did, sounds like you tick the right boxes. Definitely get your CV in via referral. The missing "Big University Brand" can be compensated for by your grades, internships, relevant project work and professional work experience.

But for better feedback, perhaps you can post your CV here or get in touch with a coach. I am happy to review it for you too if you send me a personal message.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Updated after CV review:

  • CV looks a bit crowded, so you need to think about making it a bit breathable and easy for the eye
  • No need to mention full address. Just city & country is enough
  • Add linkedin link if you have one
  • Put contact, email, linkedin link and address in one line/sentence to save space
  • You are super educated, triple masters :)...for the bullets you have mentioned whats the impact e.g. Final Project (8 out 10)....what was the outcome? Did anyone implement your work/did you patent it/was it a completely new idea or project etc etc. Please review and make all your education statements, specially the Masters one more impactful
  • Am unclear when you write (Note: 8 out of 10)..please clarify this
  • I personally don't think saying "Top 20 university in European Country" will make a difference. Ignore me & keep it if you strongly feel
  • Professional Experience
    • No need to say 3 years 1 month etc explicitly. Its obvious from the dates you have mentioned
    • For the 1st work experience, you say you were promoted to Senior Business Analyst but the title is Business Analyst
    • All the work experience statements need to be consistent and impactful..as the result of the work you did what was the impact/outcome/benefit? You have this in some statements and not in some others e.g. You could rephrase first bullet to something like: Led analysis, planning & delivery of x product enhancements for xx platform for a global client that resulted in abc benefits
    • I am not seeing the key word "Digital" show up more in the work experience..have a think
    • Did you work on any noteworthy technology- Machine Learning, AI, Robotics etc etc
    • You need to have a good answer as to why you changed jobs pretty much every year- where you contracting or thats just the nature of work you were getting?
  • For language section just say Native Speaker, Proficient/Advanced or Beginner..no need to put any scores
  • Overall, I will also recommend you have a 2 sentence profile statement to summarise your industry experience and skills given you have 6 yrs experience. This will also help when you talk to people

**Answer updated after CV review**

Hey there, based on your description and research you did, sounds like you tick the right boxes. Definitely get your CV in via referral. The missing "Big University Brand" can be compensated for by your grades, internships, relevant project work and professional work experience.

But for better feedback, perhaps you can post your CV here or get in touch with a coach. I am happy to review it for you too if you send me a personal message.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Updated after CV review:

  • CV looks a bit crowded, so you need to think about making it a bit breathable and easy for the eye
  • No need to mention full address. Just city & country is enough
  • Add linkedin link if you have one
  • Put contact, email, linkedin link and address in one line/sentence to save space
  • You are super educated, triple masters :)...for the bullets you have mentioned whats the impact e.g. Final Project (8 out 10)....what was the outcome? Did anyone implement your work/did you patent it/was it a completely new idea or project etc etc. Please review and make all your education statements, specially the Masters one more impactful
  • Am unclear when you write (Note: 8 out of 10)..please clarify this
  • I personally don't think saying "Top 20 university in European Country" will make a difference. Ignore me & keep it if you strongly feel
  • Professional Experience
    • No need to say 3 years 1 month etc explicitly. Its obvious from the dates you have mentioned
    • For the 1st work experience, you say you were promoted to Senior Business Analyst but the title is Business Analyst
    • All the work experience statements need to be consistent and impactful..as the result of the work you did what was the impact/outcome/benefit? You have this in some statements and not in some others e.g. You could rephrase first bullet to something like: Led analysis, planning & delivery of x product enhancements for xx platform for a global client that resulted in abc benefits
    • I am not seeing the key word "Digital" show up more in the work experience..have a think
    • Did you work on any noteworthy technology- Machine Learning, AI, Robotics etc etc
    • You need to have a good answer as to why you changed jobs pretty much every year- where you contracting or thats just the nature of work you were getting?
  • For language section just say Native Speaker, Proficient/Advanced or Beginner..no need to put any scores
  • Overall, I will also recommend you have a 2 sentence profile statement to summarise your industry experience and skills given you have 6 yrs experience. This will also help when you talk to people

(edited)

Hi Adi, thank you for your answer! I´ve just uploaded a sanitized version of the CV, would really appreciate your feedback. — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Updated my answer with feedback on CV. Good Luck! — Adi on Nov 15, 2020 (edited)

Thank you so much for detailed feedback! Super valuable! — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, but why don´t you post it here sanitized so the community can make some suggestions?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, but why don´t you post it here sanitized so the community can make some suggestions?

Cheers,

Clara

Hey Clara, thanks a lot for your answer, would really appreciate your feedback on the sanitized version I´ve just uploaded. — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Overall, you seem strong. However, my #1 feedback here is that your resume is very crowded. You need to figure out what content matters and cut the content that doesn't.

Hi there,

Overall, you seem strong. However, my #1 feedback here is that your resume is very crowded. You need to figure out what content matters and cut the content that doesn't.

Thanks a lot, really appreciate the feedback! — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!
It seems like you have a strong background and a lot of useful skills, so you can be a perfect candidate.
However, it would be much better to make any conclusions if you can upload your CV here.
What do you think about that?
GB

Hello!
It seems like you have a strong background and a lot of useful skills, so you can be a perfect candidate.
However, it would be much better to make any conclusions if you can upload your CV here.
What do you think about that?
GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.6k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 64
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case