Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Resume and cover letter editing services

Consulting Resume
New answer on Apr 16, 2024
8 Answers
225 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 09, 2024

Hi everyone, 

I am planning to subscribe to the 6-week premium, but first off, I need to have my resume and cover letter edited to get interview invites. Do we have those services on here? 

I have the resume (2-page and concise) and cover letter ready. I just need them to be tailored to the consulting industry and catch resume reviewers' attention. 

Thank you! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I need to have my resume and cover letter edited to get interview invites. Do we have those services on here? 

Many coaches offer a CV review as part of their coaching. You can check if there is an option for that on their profiles here

Alternatively, you can post an anonymized version in the Q&A for feedback.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

For general suggestions, you can check the following:

▶ How to Craft a Great CV for Consulting

How to Craft a Great Cover Letter

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The process I personally recommend during sessions is the following:

  1. You send your CV/Cover before the class
  2. We review them together during the class. I recommend the changes to do step by step
  3. You work on the recommended improvements after the class and adapt the document accordingly
  4. You send back the CV/Cover. I review it and provide suggestions on anything that needs improvements (no additional bookings needed)
  5. You review and make changes accordingly
  6. If needed, you can send them back as many times as needed (no follow-up limits)

All the steps are included in the initial booking, including the unlimited follow-ups.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

Yes, of course, a lot of coaches offer these services (with differing results, though).

If you want to have your application files reviewed, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Being the most experienced coach in terms of consulting, recruiting, and coaching combined, I am sure I can add significant value to your application files.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the DACH consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 10, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Yes, absolutely! Most coaches offer this. I have a CV + Cover Letter offering (check my profile) in which I send through my course + materials, do an offline review, and do a live review as well. 

Feel free to reach out!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You can do it with us, the coaches on PrepLounge. 

And yes, it's something I always recommend people to do. 

From the CVs that I see, 2-4% are actually ready to be sent out. The majority are 70-80% there, and a good chunk are in the wrong format / poorly written. 

Since passing screening is the first gate in the recruitment process, having an excellent CV is a must. So, getting professional support at this point is the highest ROI move you can make in the recruitment process.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Sure, please send it over via DM and I'll have a quick look to see what is needed.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Yes, a lot of coaches offer this service. Feel free to reach out!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 12, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes, you have. Many coaches offer that service (or at least “coach you” in order to improve your CV… I don't think any coach will write your CV/CL for you… or at least the hourly cost would advise against that in most cases).

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

yes, most coaches offer that (myself included). You can check a few profiles and reach out to a coach you find suitable directly.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,468
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!