Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Consulting Resume Consultation

Consulting Resume
New answer on Apr 16, 2024
8 Answers
223 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 11, 2024

Hi Guys,

I was wondering if anyone has used “Resume Experts” to help with their Consulting Resume. I have a resume that has been getting feedback from consulting recruiters, but not as much as I would like. It could just be the job market right now in NYC. I found one through google, mconsultingprep.com

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 12, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I was wondering if anyone has used “Resume Experts” to help with their Consulting Resume.

Many coaches offer a CV review as part of their coaching. You can check if there is an option for that on their profiles here

Alternatively, you can post an anonymized version in the Q&A for feedback.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

For general suggestions, you can check the following:

▶ How to Craft a Great CV for Consulting

▶ How to Craft a Great Cover Letter

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The process I personally recommend during sessions is the following:

  1. You send your CV/Cover before the class
  2. We review them together during the class. I recommend the changes to do step by step
  3. You work on the recommended improvements after the class and adapt the document accordingly
  4. You send back the CV/Cover. I review it and provide suggestions on anything that needs improvements (no additional bookings needed)
  5. You review and make changes accordingly
  6. If needed, you can send them back as many times as needed (no follow-up limits)

All the steps are included in the initial booking, including the unlimited follow-ups.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You can do it with us, the coaches on PrepLounge. 

And yes, it's something I always recommend people to do. 

From the CVs that I see, 2-4% are actually ready to be sent out. The majority are 70-80% there, and a good chunk are in the wrong format / poorly written. 

Since passing screening is the first gate in the recruitment process, having an excellent CV is a must. So, getting professional support at this point is the highest ROI move you can make in the recruitment process.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

I have already helped many people to review their CV. Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

If you want more profound feedback on your resume, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Being the most experienced coach in terms of consulting, recruiting, and coaching combined, I am sure I can add significant value to your resume.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the DACH consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 12, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Yup, there are plenty (here, MCP, etc.). Have a look a the coach and their track record.

Personally, I aim to optimize the whole process by providing my full applications course beforehand for free (resume, cover letter, networking, office selection), doing an offline review first, then meeting live for final edits/feedback, and doing a final turn offline.

Feel free to reach out!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

PrepLounge also offers resume reviews. Just send it over via DM and I'll have a quick look for free to guide you on this (if a review or proper rewrite is even needed).

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 12, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Most coaches here offer that service.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 12, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

yes, most coaches offer that (myself included). You can check a few profiles and reach out to a coach you find suitable directly.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,469
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!