Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Overlapping Applications McKinsey

BCG McKinsey and Bain internship
New answer on Jan 10, 2024
4 Answers
288 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 09, 2024

I've asked this before but it seems like I didn't get my point through so I'll ask again. 
This is my current situation right now: 
I've just passed the 2nd round interview for a C&I internship and now I have an invitation to solve the PSG for a BA internship.
What would be your advice in this situation? should I solve the game even if I'm still waiting for the result on the C&I one or avoid solving it for no further complications? I've sent HR an email but no answer yet. 

Any advice would be highly appreciated 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 10, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 10, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I remember your question. 

The idea is that you cannot interview for two positions in parallel. 

Most likely what happened is that they didn't notice your name on the second application and automatically sent you the game. So you can do the game, but when the recruiter gets back, they will tell you as well that you need to choose only one of the two applications. 

It would make sense to stick with the C&I one since you're at a more advanced stage with it already. 

In the meantime, I would recommend you apply to other firms as well. Have a look at the following guide to understand what are the main things to optimise for when diversifying your application strategy:


Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What would be your advice in this situation? Should I solve the game even if I'm still waiting for the result on the C&I one or avoid solving it for no further complications?

I would recommend calling HR, explain the situation and ask if you can be considered for the position you prefer out of the two. Normally you cannot have two application processes in parallel, so aligning with them should fix the issue.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 10, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Ian is right. The answer is still the same.

Wait for HR and if they do not reply to your email I would just call them to discuss directly.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely