Overlapping applications - McKinsey

business model internship McKinsey
New answer on Jan 05, 2024
6 Answers
296 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 03, 2024

I applied for a business analyst internship at McKinsey while awaiting a decision for the capabilities and insights analyst interview, which I've just passed. Given the overlapping applications, if I proceed with the second interview for the capabilities and insights analyst position, will McKinsey prioritize that role over the business analyst internship I haven't started yet?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 04, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application processes with McKinsey thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, McKinsey will most likely evaluate each application on its own merit, so both of your applications should be considered separately.
  • Moreover, proceeding with the second interview would not automatically prioritize one role over the other. It’s about finding the right fit for both the candidate and the firm.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to communicate transparently with your recruiter about your situation. They can provide the most accurate information on how your applications will be handled.

You can find more on this topic here: Salaries in the consulting industry.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 05, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

I confirm from my experience at McKinsey that you cannot participate in two process in parallel, even for different positions, practices or geographies. 

Reach out your recruiting contact to clarify the situation or you risk to be reject from both applications.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

It does seem unusual that McKinsey would allow two simultaneous applications for different roles without a recruiter having discussed this with you. This could potentially lead to complications in the recruitment process for BOTH roles.

Hence, my advice would be to proactively reach out to HR for clarification ASAP. It would be best to contact the recruiter associated with the practice or role you are most interested in and talk them through your thinking. Being transparent about your situation and your preferences is key here. 

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

It's rather strange to hear that you have two applications running parallel. Reach out to HR to discuss the situation because, typically, you should only be in the pipeline for one role (not multiple). 

Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 04, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: If I proceed with the second interview for the capabilities and insights analyst position, will McKinsey prioritize that role over the business analyst internship I haven't started yet?

Normally you can be considered for only one role. Therefore, if they select you for one of the two roles they should consider you for that position and not the other one you applied for. If you want, you can reach out to HR to formally withdraw from the second role to avoid any potential issues.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 04, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Honestly, this really shouldn't be happening. You need to be upfront and clear in your communication with them…reach out and let them know what has happened (and indicate your interest for both roles).

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
479
Meetings
15,509
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely