Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Offer - BCG London

Hi guys!

First time on here, stumbled across this while doing some research and figured I'd post to get some help.

I've been interviewing with the BCG in London and have been told verbally that I will receive an offer!

Great news! I know!

Hoooowever since my last comms with them I've not heard since from speaking to people an offer should not take long to draft I've been told 3-5 days. I'm getting a little nervous and anxious.

Anyone know how long it typically takes?

Hi guys!

First time on here, stumbled across this while doing some research and figured I'd post to get some help.

I've been interviewing with the BCG in London and have been told verbally that I will receive an offer!

Great news! I know!

Hoooowever since my last comms with them I've not heard since from speaking to people an offer should not take long to draft I've been told 3-5 days. I'm getting a little nervous and anxious.

Anyone know how long it typically takes?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Congratulations, that's great new! You can celebrate it and enjoy your time. You will receive your official offer too.

I do not think it is necessary but you can send a reminder email if you want to =)

Best

Serhat

Hi there,

Congratulations, that's great new! You can celebrate it and enjoy your time. You will receive your official offer too.

I do not think it is necessary but you can send a reminder email if you want to =)

Best

Serhat

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Congratulations on the offer! :) Don't worry - the formal offer letter will come. However, no problem in giving HR a call and ask. It is their job to manage the process and clarify it to candidates and offerees. :)

Cheers, Sidi

Congratulations on the offer! :) Don't worry - the formal offer letter will come. However, no problem in giving HR a call and ask. It is their job to manage the process and clarify it to candidates and offerees. :)

Cheers, Sidi

I second this — Sam on Apr 24, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! I would not worry about the delay. MBB companies are very serious about their reputation and if they told you that you will receive an offer that's what they will proceed with. The delay is probably due to the Easter holiday, I would wait until Friday, if you still don’t hear from them by that time, you can call HR and ask if they could clarify the next steps for the process.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! I would not worry about the delay. MBB companies are very serious about their reputation and if they told you that you will receive an offer that's what they will proceed with. The delay is probably due to the Easter holiday, I would wait until Friday, if you still don’t hear from them by that time, you can call HR and ask if they could clarify the next steps for the process.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Congratulations to your offer!

I'm sure, you will get your official notification soon. In case, this not happened in the upcoming week or two, feel free to contact HR.

Wish you best of luck,
GB

Congratulations to your offer!

I'm sure, you will get your official notification soon. In case, this not happened in the upcoming week or two, feel free to contact HR.

Wish you best of luck,
GB

Hi A,
Congratulations! Do not worry about that, they will definitely send you a fromal offer. Untill then, I would recommend to celebrate and to relax a bit.

Cheers

Hi A,
Congratulations! Do not worry about that, they will definitely send you a fromal offer. Untill then, I would recommend to celebrate and to relax a bit.

Cheers

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Congrats! Don't worry, they'll keep their word!

Best!

Hi,

Congrats! Don't worry, they'll keep their word!

Best!

Honestly, don't worry. I actually know of a friend who took more than two weeks to get his offer letter from BCG London. It can vary on so many factors - e.g. the relevant person in HR might be on holiday so they'll just wait.

The only way that you would not be offered a place once a verbal offer has been communicated is if you failed your background test.

Start celebrating and treat your offer letter as mainly a formality (obviously still review it to understand the terms of the offer!)

Congrats!

Honestly, don't worry. I actually know of a friend who took more than two weeks to get his offer letter from BCG London. It can vary on so many factors - e.g. the relevant person in HR might be on holiday so they'll just wait.

The only way that you would not be offered a place once a verbal offer has been communicated is if you failed your background test.

Start celebrating and treat your offer letter as mainly a formality (obviously still review it to understand the terms of the offer!)

Congrats!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 387
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 127
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case