McKinsey Referral / Application Question

McKinsey
New answer on Jul 07, 2021
3 Answers
145 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 07, 2021

Hey everyone - quick question. I applied to McKinsey for a BA role a couple of weeks ago but haven't heard anything yet - I'd be a lateral hire with a few years of IB experience. Luckily, since then I've connected with a former employee who plans to formally refer me. My question is - should I now withdraw the application which I independently submitted previously? Thoughts? Appreciate it in advance.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

No, at this stage you should not withdraw the application but rather ask the former employee to contact HR for the referral directly. 

It's a bit outside of the usual process but it could work.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

That's a bit of a pain timing-wise! I wouldn't recommend withdrawing the application, but you can ask the former employee to "refer" you via HR. Double-check with them if they think you should withdraw, but the likely best route is having them email HR with your resume while cc'ing you.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I guess you mean withdraw to resubmit via referral.

I don’t think that would help given you already applied and are already in the system. Instead, I would be transparent with the person who wants to refer and mention you already applied - the person should still be able to recommend you (at least informally), although he/she won’t get any bonus if you are hired if that’s given in your particular office.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
384
Meetings
8,890
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
173 Reviews