2

McKinsey Phone case with a recruiting manager

I just cleared the PST and I have a phone case scheduled in the upcoming week, Although there are multiple threads here on this, what surprised me was the profile of my interviewer. She is a regional recruiting manager with (from what I could tell), no consulting work background per se. Any insights on how the interview might go? Thanks!!

I just cleared the PST and I have a phone case scheduled in the upcoming week, Although there are multiple threads here on this, what surprised me was the profile of my interviewer. She is a regional recruiting manager with (from what I could tell), no consulting work background per se. Any insights on how the interview might go? Thanks!!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This is fairly standard; sometimes its HR, sometimes its an associate in an airport. Your experience will be the same as all the other questions you've read - everything to do with the Firm is standardized.

Prepare the same - case is 100% weighting. The case is shortish and fairly straightforward.- 1- Structure, 2- some quant and 3- maybe some creativity.

Best of luck with the prep!

This is fairly standard; sometimes its HR, sometimes its an associate in an airport. Your experience will be the same as all the other questions you've read - everything to do with the Firm is standardized.

Prepare the same - case is 100% weighting. The case is shortish and fairly straightforward.- 1- Structure, 2- some quant and 3- maybe some creativity.

Best of luck with the prep!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the Anonymous - you will have a regular case with an HR, so the preparation is the same. It will be interviewer-led. Standard parts - Structure, calculations, creativity, recommendations.

Don't worry too much about the HR - they are trained to do that.

In some countries they will also ask the simple personal questions:

  • A story about yourself (walk them through your resume)
  • Why Consulting
  • Why McKinsey

After the case, you'll have a chance to ask your questions to the interviewer. It's important to prepare them in advance.

Best!

Hi,

Agree with the Anonymous - you will have a regular case with an HR, so the preparation is the same. It will be interviewer-led. Standard parts - Structure, calculations, creativity, recommendations.

Don't worry too much about the HR - they are trained to do that.

In some countries they will also ask the simple personal questions:

  • A story about yourself (walk them through your resume)
  • Why Consulting
  • Why McKinsey

After the case, you'll have a chance to ask your questions to the interviewer. It's important to prepare them in advance.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 75
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 22
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case