Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

McKinsey Personal Experience Part

What exactly are the questions asked during the personal experience part? Is it:

x Personal Impact: How did you persuade sb?

x Entrepreneurial Drive: How did you achieve a goal?

x Leadership: Where did you take the lead in a specific situation?

And how many of these questions are asked per interview?

Thanks a lot in advance!

What exactly are the questions asked during the personal experience part? Is it:

x Personal Impact: How did you persuade sb?

x Entrepreneurial Drive: How did you achieve a goal?

x Leadership: Where did you take the lead in a specific situation?

And how many of these questions are asked per interview?

Thanks a lot in advance!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

The good news is that it is much easier than lots of candidates assume. Most of the times, it will be very clear from the beginning what the interviewer is looking for. Or in other words: you should know immediately whether it will be Leadership, Personal Impact or Entrepreneurial Drive.

The most basic questions your interviewer can ask in your McKinsey PEI:

  • Was there any situation in which you had to lead and navigate a team through a difficult situation? (Leadership)
  • Please tell me about a situation when you needed to change someone’s mind. (Personal Impact)
  • Please tell me about a time when you achieved a difficult goal which was of high importance to you. (Entrepreneurial Drive)

The full and original blog post you can find here: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/typical-mckinsey-pei-questions/

In addition, there is another answer in the forum listing more typical PEI questions:

Entrepreneurial drive

  • What was a situation where you set a major goal and been able to achieve it?
  • Tell me about a time when you achieved a difficult goal
  • What has been your major accomplishment so far?
  • Tell me about a time that you did something innovative

Leadership

  • Give me three examples of a time that you lead a group.
  • What are some key lessons you have learned about motivating people? 

  • Tell me about a time you lead a team through a conflict
  • Tell me about a time you lead a team to achieve a difficult goal
  • Tell me about a time where you were leading a team and you needed to force someone to work when they didn't want to do it

Personal impact

  • Tell me about a time that you persuaded your boss to go along with an idea you had
  • Tell me about a time that you managed upwards
  • Tell me about a time that you changed someone's mind
  • Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills
  • Tell me about a time where you dealt with a conflict/crisis/difficult member in your team

Hope that helps for a start!

Robert

Hi there!

The good news is that it is much easier than lots of candidates assume. Most of the times, it will be very clear from the beginning what the interviewer is looking for. Or in other words: you should know immediately whether it will be Leadership, Personal Impact or Entrepreneurial Drive.

The most basic questions your interviewer can ask in your McKinsey PEI:

  • Was there any situation in which you had to lead and navigate a team through a difficult situation? (Leadership)
  • Please tell me about a situation when you needed to change someone’s mind. (Personal Impact)
  • Please tell me about a time when you achieved a difficult goal which was of high importance to you. (Entrepreneurial Drive)

The full and original blog post you can find here: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/typical-mckinsey-pei-questions/

In addition, there is another answer in the forum listing more typical PEI questions:

Entrepreneurial drive

  • What was a situation where you set a major goal and been able to achieve it?
  • Tell me about a time when you achieved a difficult goal
  • What has been your major accomplishment so far?
  • Tell me about a time that you did something innovative

Leadership

  • Give me three examples of a time that you lead a group.
  • What are some key lessons you have learned about motivating people? 

  • Tell me about a time you lead a team through a conflict
  • Tell me about a time you lead a team to achieve a difficult goal
  • Tell me about a time where you were leading a team and you needed to force someone to work when they didn't want to do it

Personal impact

  • Tell me about a time that you persuaded your boss to go along with an idea you had
  • Tell me about a time that you managed upwards
  • Tell me about a time that you changed someone's mind
  • Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills
  • Tell me about a time where you dealt with a conflict/crisis/difficult member in your team

Hope that helps for a start!

Robert

So each interviewer picks only one of these three parts (Entrepreneurial Drive, Leadership, Personal Impact) and asks only one question in the PEI-Part? I thought every interviewer wants to hear answers to all of these three parts. — Anonymous A on May 29, 2019 (edited)

Thanks a lot, by the way! — Anonymous A on May 29, 2019

Each interviewer asks for only 1 PEI dimension! — Robert on May 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

I'm sure, Robert explained it nicely. What I can add is that for proper communication of your personal stories you can use this structure:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I'm sure, Robert explained it nicely. What I can add is that for proper communication of your personal stories you can use this structure:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Hi there,

Mostly each interviewer spends around 15 min for behavioral part meaning that maybe you will hear a couple of those questions.

However, it is more about how well you are prepared for that kind of questions. For example, if you are talking about your leadership story, I would suggest you to first think about the dimensions of leadership. For example, those can be some of them: empathy, taking responsibility proactively, stepping up but also stepping back and letting others grow, focusing on value etc etc... It is great to think all of your stories in a way that how you are addressing those dimensions. Then your stories will be impact stories. In this method, you can sell yourself without sounding that you are selling. Most of the times, it is not about what story you are talking about but it is more about how you are talking about. Hope it helps.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

Mostly each interviewer spends around 15 min for behavioral part meaning that maybe you will hear a couple of those questions.

However, it is more about how well you are prepared for that kind of questions. For example, if you are talking about your leadership story, I would suggest you to first think about the dimensions of leadership. For example, those can be some of them: empathy, taking responsibility proactively, stepping up but also stepping back and letting others grow, focusing on value etc etc... It is great to think all of your stories in a way that how you are addressing those dimensions. Then your stories will be impact stories. In this method, you can sell yourself without sounding that you are selling. Most of the times, it is not about what story you are talking about but it is more about how you are talking about. Hope it helps.

Cheers
Serhat

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case