Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,979 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

McKinsey final round PEI

Hi there,

I had one of two of my final round interviews yesterday and unfortunately it did not go well. The interviewer asked me for a time I overcame a difficult challenge. I responded with an example where I was leading a client team and how I had to convince them to do the task at hand despite them not wanting to. He wasn't happy with that response and asked for another example. Can you please share examples of what a really difficult challenge is and specifically what was done to over come it - either from interviews you have heard or your own personal experiences?

Thank you

Hi there,

I had one of two of my final round interviews yesterday and unfortunately it did not go well. The interviewer asked me for a time I overcame a difficult challenge. I responded with an example where I was leading a client team and how I had to convince them to do the task at hand despite them not wanting to. He wasn't happy with that response and asked for another example. Can you please share examples of what a really difficult challenge is and specifically what was done to over come it - either from interviews you have heard or your own personal experiences?

Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,979 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

HI Sue,

My first impression is that this wasn't really a difficult challenge - unless this was a long, drawn out issue of the client team underperforming, putting at risk the entire project?

Generally, you want to make sure your story:

  • Results in significant consequence - What would have happened if you didn't overcome this challenge?
  • Clearly demonstrates traits interviewer wants to see - Did you show strong leadership? Problem solving and insight? Adaptability? Persistance? Or, better, all the above?
  • Has a clear problem identification and resolution

When I was asked in interview about overcoming a difficult challenge, I used this story: I joined a project on which we were the prime. The project was on fire, failing fast, and about to be cancelled. I was tasked with leading the development team which was of incredibly low quality and moral. First, I fixed the dev team through x,y,z actions. Second, I went above my paygrade and fixed project management through x,y,z actions. This resulted in me saving the project worth x million $ and everybody happy.

I'm happy to dive into more detail around this outside of the Q&A, but I do hope this helps clarify what's expected!

HI Sue,

My first impression is that this wasn't really a difficult challenge - unless this was a long, drawn out issue of the client team underperforming, putting at risk the entire project?

Generally, you want to make sure your story:

  • Results in significant consequence - What would have happened if you didn't overcome this challenge?
  • Clearly demonstrates traits interviewer wants to see - Did you show strong leadership? Problem solving and insight? Adaptability? Persistance? Or, better, all the above?
  • Has a clear problem identification and resolution

When I was asked in interview about overcoming a difficult challenge, I used this story: I joined a project on which we were the prime. The project was on fire, failing fast, and about to be cancelled. I was tasked with leading the development team which was of incredibly low quality and moral. First, I fixed the dev team through x,y,z actions. Second, I went above my paygrade and fixed project management through x,y,z actions. This resulted in me saving the project worth x million $ and everybody happy.

I'm happy to dive into more detail around this outside of the Q&A, but I do hope this helps clarify what's expected!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Sue,

Thanks for sharing your experience. Based on the super-short summary of the real situation happening in the interview I can only give you a general impression and assumption though.

Firstly, technically speaking the McKinsey PEI is a behavioural interview which is based on a real situation/experience from your past (as opposed to a situational interview). By definition, we therefore need some context in which you demonstrated your skills. However, this general situation/context is way to overrated - what really counts is your contribution in terms of actions, but even more importantly your decision-making rationale. I.e. how you systematically overcome challanges in a very conscious structured thinking process.

Secondly, based on your short summary I understand your main focus was on convincing the team. Usually I recommend candidates having 3-5 challenges at hand, so that the interviewer can also choose in which direction he wants to go in more detail. So not sure if you discussed multiple challenges, or if this was the only one?

Thirdly, assuming now the convincing part was the only challange which you discussed, this sounds much more like a Personal Impact examples, as opposed to Entrepreneurial Drive (which I assume based on your summary it was). So it might be that you focused on a different dimension/aspect - and it sounds more like a "to-do" to me than a real difficult challenge for which you firstly need to think clearly on how to overcome it in a structured way.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Sue,

Thanks for sharing your experience. Based on the super-short summary of the real situation happening in the interview I can only give you a general impression and assumption though.

Firstly, technically speaking the McKinsey PEI is a behavioural interview which is based on a real situation/experience from your past (as opposed to a situational interview). By definition, we therefore need some context in which you demonstrated your skills. However, this general situation/context is way to overrated - what really counts is your contribution in terms of actions, but even more importantly your decision-making rationale. I.e. how you systematically overcome challanges in a very conscious structured thinking process.

Secondly, based on your short summary I understand your main focus was on convincing the team. Usually I recommend candidates having 3-5 challenges at hand, so that the interviewer can also choose in which direction he wants to go in more detail. So not sure if you discussed multiple challenges, or if this was the only one?

Thirdly, assuming now the convincing part was the only challange which you discussed, this sounds much more like a Personal Impact examples, as opposed to Entrepreneurial Drive (which I assume based on your summary it was). So it might be that you focused on a different dimension/aspect - and it sounds more like a "to-do" to me than a real difficult challenge for which you firstly need to think clearly on how to overcome it in a structured way.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Robert, thank you very much for your in-depth response. I will try to think of a time I faced multiple challenges, though I feel like they're after a REALLY REALLY challenging situation (success of project depend on you) of which I don't have. In my experience they have also not asked me a lot on my PEI, they just let me talk for a long time. Is this normal? Thanks again. — Sue on Jun 03, 2019

Dear Sue,

I agree with experts, that it's not about store itself, it's mostly about you, how strongly you communicate your achievements there. For your future tries I would recommend you to use the following structure (and remember not to run trhrough these points, but to communicate them brightly and clear):

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Dear Sue,

I agree with experts, that it's not about store itself, it's mostly about you, how strongly you communicate your achievements there. For your future tries I would recommend you to use the following structure (and remember not to run trhrough these points, but to communicate them brightly and clear):

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hi there,

I see that our experts already mentioned great points. I would add one additional dimension. Most of the times it is not about which story you are talking but it is more about how you are telling your story. How well are you addressing pain points and your actions and their impacts? Happy to offer you free 10 min call to refine your answer to difficult challenge together.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

I see that our experts already mentioned great points. I would add one additional dimension. Most of the times it is not about which story you are talking but it is more about how you are telling your story. How well are you addressing pain points and your actions and their impacts? Happy to offer you free 10 min call to refine your answer to difficult challenge together.

Cheers

Serhat

Thank you Serhat, I really appreciate it! I would love to take you up on your offer if possible. My last interview is this Thursday if you have any time before then. Thank you! — Sue on Jun 03, 2019

Hi Sue,
At least in Germany, McKinsey provides very detailled information on the PEI Interview part in advance. Most importantly, it can count up to 50% of your assessment, so the return on invested time into the PEI definitely is significant.

McKinsey tests 3 dimensions: Drive, Impact and Leadership.

Drive refers to something you did, against all odds, on your own.

Impact refers to a situation where you convinced someone else of your idea.

Leadership refers to a situation where you enabled a team.

McKinsey considers these 3 to be the most important traits of successful consultants, and so they will ask in detail to ensure (1) the story is real, (2) you are structured and take time to reflect upon your thoughts, emotions and decisions and (3) you created an impact, ideally a measurable one.

I recommend to prepare 2 (or even 3) stories per dimension, and train all of them.

Each story can follow the STAR framework or the PARADE framework. If you google them you'll find information in more detail. Hope this helps.

Hi Sue,
At least in Germany, McKinsey provides very detailled information on the PEI Interview part in advance. Most importantly, it can count up to 50% of your assessment, so the return on invested time into the PEI definitely is significant.

McKinsey tests 3 dimensions: Drive, Impact and Leadership.

Drive refers to something you did, against all odds, on your own.

Impact refers to a situation where you convinced someone else of your idea.

Leadership refers to a situation where you enabled a team.

McKinsey considers these 3 to be the most important traits of successful consultants, and so they will ask in detail to ensure (1) the story is real, (2) you are structured and take time to reflect upon your thoughts, emotions and decisions and (3) you created an impact, ideally a measurable one.

I recommend to prepare 2 (or even 3) stories per dimension, and train all of them.

Each story can follow the STAR framework or the PARADE framework. If you google them you'll find information in more detail. Hope this helps.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case