Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

MBB vs Direct Industry

Hi all,

Right now i've stumbled across 2 options, either to keep working at P&G and in couple of years i will have a shoot to be a finance manager, have my own team (10 ppl) and work directly under CFO of P&G Belgium or switch to be a consultant at MBB

Which options is more solid, pay+exit opportunities are better?

From what i've heard MBB's pay is not great while working hours are terrible, but the brand name makes you stand out among others.

Hi all,

Right now i've stumbled across 2 options, either to keep working at P&G and in couple of years i will have a shoot to be a finance manager, have my own team (10 ppl) and work directly under CFO of P&G Belgium or switch to be a consultant at MBB

Which options is more solid, pay+exit opportunities are better?

From what i've heard MBB's pay is not great while working hours are terrible, but the brand name makes you stand out among others.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Pay: MBB generally better (not considering hourly)

Exit: MBB better

Solid: This is totally subjective and depends on what you what as your career.

Both options seem like great paths. You should really reflect on which of those two futures excites you the most!

Also, it's not quite clear if you've been given an MBB offer yet or not. I may not hurt to simply apply and go through the process on the side - through the process you'll get more information to help your decision!

Pay: MBB generally better (not considering hourly)

Exit: MBB better

Solid: This is totally subjective and depends on what you what as your career.

Both options seem like great paths. You should really reflect on which of those two futures excites you the most!

Also, it's not quite clear if you've been given an MBB offer yet or not. I may not hurt to simply apply and go through the process on the side - through the process you'll get more information to help your decision!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The answer will depend on your particular situation (relationships, etc), but in most of the cases:

  • Career growth is faster at MBB
  • Salary is much higher
  • Exit options are better (at least in terms of variability)
  • The learning curve is much better

Both career paths have lots of unpredictability since you can get stuck in your career on a corporate job and you can easily get out in consulting.

Best!

Hi,

The answer will depend on your particular situation (relationships, etc), but in most of the cases:

  • Career growth is faster at MBB
  • Salary is much higher
  • Exit options are better (at least in terms of variability)
  • The learning curve is much better

Both career paths have lots of unpredictability since you can get stuck in your career on a corporate job and you can easily get out in consulting.

Best!

I think that both options come with very different lifestyles, and that should be an important factor in your considerations. As far as comparing the pay goes, I'd need to know what your company pays. However, MBB salaries tend to be very similar in each country, and you should find that information on glassdoor. Both industry and consulting can lead to a very good career choices, although, due to networking and brand, working for MBB is more likely to lead you there. I do, however, want to point out that working at MBB is not a surefire thing - they each only take about 1% of applicants. Good luck!

I think that both options come with very different lifestyles, and that should be an important factor in your considerations. As far as comparing the pay goes, I'd need to know what your company pays. However, MBB salaries tend to be very similar in each country, and you should find that information on glassdoor. Both industry and consulting can lead to a very good career choices, although, due to networking and brand, working for MBB is more likely to lead you there. I do, however, want to point out that working at MBB is not a surefire thing - they each only take about 1% of applicants. Good luck!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case